SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 21st April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) UN Chinese Language Day is Observed on which of the following date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 20

D) April 11


2) Which country has opened a travel bubble with New Zealand – first time in more than a year?

A) France

B) Tasmania

C) US

D) Australia


3) Which country has initiated the First ever mega Food Park & Food processing unit in India?

A) UK

B) Israel

C) France

D) Italy


4) IFFCO’s new oxygen plant will come up in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Gujarat

D) Madhya Pradesh


5) Sivasubramanian Ramann has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of which company?

A) BOI

B) NHB

C) NABARD

D) SIDBI


6) Centre has launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme worth ______ crore rupees.

A) 985

B) 975

C) 945

D) 955


7) Who among the following has won the ‘Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021’?

A) Sudepta Dhar

B) Nalini Singh

C) Suparna Ghosh

D) Rumana Sinha Sehgal


8) Charles Geschke, who passed away recently was the co-founder of which company?

A) Santro

B) Hyundai

C) Adobe

D) Panasonic


9) Sumitra Bhave who passed away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Dancer

B) Lyricist

C) Writer

D) Film maker


10) G Venkatasubbaiah who Passed away was an eminent _____.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Lexicographer

D) Writer


11) Former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat who Passed away recently belonged to which political
party?

A) RDJ

B) JDU

C) BJD

D) BJP


Answers :

1) Answer: C

UN Chinese Language Day is observed on April 20 annually.

The event was established by The UN Department of Public Information established the day in 2010 to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promote equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization.

April 20 has also been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.


2) Answer: D

Tearful reunions filled Auckland airport as Australia opened the travel bubble with New Zealand for the first time in more than a year.

The long-awaited Australia-New Zealand travel bubble means visitors no longer need to quarantine on arrival.

Thousands of passengers were booked to fly between the two nations.

Both countries have contained COVID outbreaks and kept infection rates low, largely due to tight restrictions.


3) Answer: D

Italy has launched its first ever mega food park project in India, comprising of food processing facilities, in a bid to further strengthen ties between the two nations.

The pilot project named “The Mega Food Park” was launched virtually on April 17, 2021 at Fanidhar Mega Food Park, in Gujarat.

The project will develop a synergy between agriculture and industry of both countries, besides focusing on the research and development of newer, efficient technologies in the sector.


4) Answer: C

Union Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Sadananda Gowda has said that cooperative fertilizer company IFFCO’s new oxygen plant at Kalol in Gujarat will enhance the daily production capacity of medical grade Oxygen by 33 thousand litres per day.

The Minister informed that the company has also agreed to set up 3 more Oxygen plants each at Aonla & Phulpur in Uttar Pradesh and Paradeep in Odisha.

Mr. Gowda also urged other urea companies to explore possibilities of setting up of oxygen

plants in their existing manufacturing units.


5) Answer: D

SIDBI informed Sivasubramanian Ramann has taken charge as Chairman and Managing Director of the bank.

The appointment is for a period of three years from April 19, 2021.

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing, and development of micro, small & medium enterprises.

Prior to this appointment, Ramann was serving as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of National E-Governance Services Ltd (NeSL), India’s first information utility.

Ramann is an Indian Audit & Accounts Service (IA&AS) officer of 1991 batch.


6) Answer: C

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS).

The Fund aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization.

An amount of 945 crore rupees corpus will be divided over the next 4 years for providing seed funding to eligible startups through eligible incubators across India.

The scheme is expected to support an estimated 3,600 startups through 300 incubators.


7) Answer: D

Software-engineer turned social entrepreneur, Rumana Sinha Sehgal has been awarded the prestigious ‘Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021’ by the Diplomatic Mission Global Peace earlier this month.

The proud Hyderabadi is also the recipient of the Nationwide Award -under 50- Business Leader 2021 for social entrepreneurship by Business Mint.

At the Influencer Summit in January this year, she also received the ‘International Influencer of the year 2021’.


8) Answer: C

On April 16, 2021, Adobe founder who helped develop Portable Document Format (PDF) document & publishing software company Adobe Inc Charles Geschke passed away.He was 81.

He founded Adobe in 1982 with colleague John Warnock from Xerox.

He also helped in developing the popular Portable Document Format (PDF).

He was widely known as Chuck.

In 2009, President Barack Obama awarded Geschke and Warnock the National Medal of Technology.


9) Answer: D

On April 19, 2021, Renowned 7-time National Award winner Marathi film-maker and writer Sumitra Bhave passed away.She was 78.

Sumitra Bhave was popular as a duo with filmmaker Sunil Sukthankar in Marathi cinema and Marathi theatre.

The duo of Sumitra and Sunil together directed several popular films like Doghi, Dahavi Fa, Vastupurush, Devrai, Badha, Ek Cup Chya, Samhita, Astu, Kaasav, among others.

She made her first short film “Bai ” in 1985 for Stress Vani.

This film made her the first National Award for Best Non-Feature Film on Family Welfare (1986), followed by another short film “Paani” that got the National Award in 1988.


10) Answer: C

On April 19, 2021, G Venkatasubbaiah, well-known Kannada lexicographer, passed away.He was 107.

He had compiled 12 dictionaries.

He also authored around 60 books.

Professor G Venkatasubbaiah was also proficient in Kannada literature, poetry, essays and translations.


11) Answer: D

On April 18, 2021, Former Union minister and senior BJP leader Bachi Singh Rawat Passed away.He was 71.

Bachi Singh Rawat was a four-time MP from the Almora-Pithoragarh constituency in Uttarakhand

He had defeated former chief minister and Congress leader Harish Rawat thrice in consecutive elections.

Rawat Served as the Union minister of state for science and technology in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments