SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Double fillers

Directions (1-5): In the following question a sentence is given with two blanks. You have to choose the correct pair of words that fill the blanks correctly in terms of grammar and context.


1) Indira Gandhi nationalised 14 banks. It was ____ that the poor should get benefits from the bank. But today these banks are ____ one by one.

A.deliberate,unify

B.intended, merging

C.intentional,combine

D.calculated,affiliate

E.knowing,join


2)
We always ___ the poor. We brought MGNREGA, nationalised banks, carried out land____ , he added.

A.helped, reforms

B.assist,improve

C.aid,better

D.assisted,alter

E.succor,change


3)
Congress leader has also given a zero hour ____ in the Upper House over the strike and ____ of bank employees against the proposed privatisation.

A.attention,anxiety

B.notice, agitation

C.awareness,disquiet

D.heed,distress

E.note,concern


4)
There is also a ____ on the 18. It is not a good sign for such a large ____ of workers to go on strike. 

A.bang,numeral

B.beat,integer

C.hit,figure

D.strike, number

E.pound,digit


5)
 When there was an ____ crisis in the world, India did not get ____ because the national banks were doing great work. 

A.profit,overdone

B.money,forced

C.economic, affected

D.financial,pompous

E.funds,laboured


Connectors

Directions (6-10): Select the phrase/connector out of three phrases/connectors given as (a), (b) and (c) which can be used in the beginning (to start the sentence) to form a single sentence from the two or three statements given while implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

6)

I) Air quality improved in India last year as compared

II) To the previous years owing to the coronavirus induced lockdown.

a) Although ….

b) As a…

c) Being a…

A.only a

B.only c

C.only b

D.b and c

E.All of the above


7)

I) Not all banks are going to be privatised.

II) And even those which are likely to be will continue to function.

a) On account of …

b) Besides the idea …

c)With the idea …

A.only b

B.only c

C.only a

D.b and c

E.None of these


8)

I) The merging of banks or privatisation of financial institutions

II) Will not hurt the interest of the employees.

a) In spite of …

b) Since it is …

c) Given that …

A.only a

B.only b

C.only c

D.a and c

E.None of these


9)

I) The minister’s comment came as employees

II) Under the banner of the United Forum.

a) Keeping in mind …

b) As introduced …

c) Allowing …

A.only a

B.only b

C.b and c

D.a and b

E.All of these


10)

I) There are many banks which are performing very well.

II) Some banks are performing just alright.

a) While a range …

b) A range of …

c) Despite …

A.only a

B.only c

C.a and b

D.a and c

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Option A-deliberate,unify do not fit into the context as Indira Gandhi nationalised 14 banks then how come deliberate,unifynot known.

Option B- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: A

Option A- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: B

Option A –attention,anxiety is not going well with Congress leader has also given a zero hour, because by order it will grant a relief but not privatisation.

Option B – Both the words are correct as notice by explanation and agitation against the proposed privatisation.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: D

Option A – Referring to “It is not a good sign for such a large” bang,numeralare contrary to each other.

Option B – Referring to “It is not a good sign for such a large” beat,integerare also contrary to each other.

Option D – Both the words fit the blank absolutely well, as strike and numberare within the contextual meaning of the sentence.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

Option A –profit,overdone is contradictory with respect to the context. As if the national banks were never on crisis before.

Option B – money won’t ensure the use “When there was crisis” thus both the words money and forced in option are absurd.

Option C – With regard to “When there was an economic crisis in the worldand “did not get affected”, both the words fit the blank contextually and grammatically in a correct manner.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

In the given statements, statement I states that the Air quality improved in India and statement II discusses as compared to the previous years.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

Although the Air quality improved in India last year as compared to the previous years, owing to the coronavirus induced lockdown.

Or

Althoughthe Air quality improved in India last year as compared to the previous years, it was due to the coronavirus induced lockdown.

We can observe that neither of the above two formations expresses a meaningful context.

This eliminates option A.

Possibility 2.

As the Air quality improved in India last year compared to the previous years, was mainly due to coronavirus induced lockdown.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Possibility 3.

Being a country like India where the Air quality improved last year compared to the previous years, was mainly due to coronavirus induced lockdown.

Evidently, the above synthesis is also both grammatically and contextually correct and coherent.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The given statements seem to be effects of a common cause.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.
On account of banks going to be privatised and those which are likely to be will continue to function.

We can observe here that though the formation above is grammatically correct, it doesn’t express a meaningful context. This eliminates option C.

Possibility 2.

Besides the idea of banks going to be privatised and those which are likely to be will continue to function.

Once again we have here a construction that is grammatically correct but logically flawed. This hence eliminates option A and D as well.

Possibility 3.

With the idea of the banks going to be privatised and those which are likely to be, will continue to function.

Clearly, the synthesis made above is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

In the given statements, statement I depicts thatThe merging of banks or privatisation of financial institutions and statement II depicts will not hurt the interest of the employees.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

In spite of the merging of banks or privatisation of financial institutionswill not hurt the interest of the employees.

Though the synthesis made above looks fine, it doesn’t not however keeps the flow intact. This eliminates options A and D.

Possibility 2.

Since it is the merging of banks or privatisation of financial institutions, itwill not hurt the interest of the employees.
Once again an example of a grammatical correct formation but it too doesn’t make any sense here. This eliminates option B as well.

Possibility 3

Given that the merging of banks or privatisation of financial institutions will never hurt the interest of the employees.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and logically correct and keeps the chain of thoughts intact.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

While statement I states that The minister’s comment came as employees , statement II depicts Under the banner of the United Forum.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

Keeping in mind that the minister’s comment which came as employees was made under the banner of the United Forum.
Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow going.

This eliminates options B and C.

Possibility 2.

As introduced the minister’s comment which came as employees was made under the banner of the United Forum.

This formation also implies the intended meaning and is both grammatically and contextually correct.

Possibility 3.

Allowing the minister’s comment came as employees made under the banner of the United Forum

Though the above construction is grammatically correct yet it doesn’t make a coherent sentence.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe that the statements I and II simply suggest thatThere are many banks which are performing very well Some banks are performing just alright.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

While many banks are performing very well some banks are performing just alright.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow intact.

This hence eliminates option B.

Possibility 2.

A range of banks that are performing very well some banks are performing just alright.

Clearly, we can observe that the above formation doesn’t make a coherent synthesis. Hence, this eliminates option C as well.

Possibility 3.

Despite a range of banks are performing very well some banks are performing just alright.

Though the above construction looks fine at the first glance, it is not logical in the context.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
1.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments