SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction(1-5): In the given questions sentences are given with jumbled parts and a word missing. Identify the correct sequence and the word that may fit the blank.

1) The Prime Minister’s principal____, PK Sinha, (A)/ His office confirmed that Sinha had submitted his resignation,(B)/Stepped down from his position on Monday.(C)/ But there were no immediate details behind the reason for his exit.(D)/ No arrangement required (E)/

A) ACBD- adviser

B) CBAD- secretary

C) BDAC- assistant

D) ACDB- officer

E) No arrangement required

2) Another top official said the reason (A)/ That it was ____ to be away from (B)/ For Sinha’s exit is his health.(C)/ “He’s having some issues and it was considered (D)/Such a high-pressure job that he is in now (E)/.

A) ACBD- wiser

B) CBAD- prudent

C) BDAC- clever

D) ACDB- better

E) No arrangement required

3) In the first tenure of the Narendra Modi (A)/ of the Uttar Pradesh cadre.(B)/Sinha is a former 1977 batch Indian Administrative ____ (IAS) officer(C)/ Government, he served as the cabinet secretary, (D)/ Taking over from Ajit Seth(E)/.

A) ACBD- cadre

B) CDAB- secretary

C) BDAC- branch

D) CBAD- service

E) No arrangement required

4) When he retired in 2019, a special post (A)/ Before that, he was secretary (B) Was created for him at the Prime Minister’s (C)/ In the ministry of ____ and shipping(D)/ Office (PMO) as Officer on Special Duty (E)/.

A) ACBD- electricity

B) CBAD- mines

C) BDAC- power

D) ACDB- surface

E) No arrangement required

5) After NripendraMisra moved out of the PMO(A)/ Sinha was appointed the ____ principal adviser (B)/ According to a September 2019 order (C)/ Sinha oversaw policy issues and matters relating (D)/to all ministries, departments, agencies and bodies(E)/.

A) ACBD- assistant

B) CBAD- deputy

C) BDAC- second

D) ACDB- primary

E) No arrangement required


Directions(6-10):
In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

6)

I) The reason beyond the unusually speedy,

II) close approach is the asteroid’s highly

III) inclined and elongated circuit around

IV) the Sun, according to Nasa.

A) only I and III

B) only II and IV

C) only IV

D) only III

E) No error

7)  I) The largest asteroid to pass by Earth

II) in 2021 will be at its near on Sunday,

III) presenting astronomers a valuable opportunity

IV) to have a better look at a space rock.

A) only I and IV

B) only I and III

C) I, III and IV

D) only I

E) No error

8) I) The near-Earth asteroid, called 2001 FO32,

II) was located in March 2001 by the Lincoln

III) Near-Earth Asteroid Research (LINEAR) program

IV) in Socorro, New Mexico.

A) only II and III

B) only II and IV

C) I,III and IV

D) I, II and III

E) No error

9) I) We know the orbital path of 2001 FO32,

II) around the Sun very accurately,

III) since it was discovered 20 years ago

IV) and has been tracked ever since.

A) only II

B) only II and IV

C) I, III and IV

D) only III and IV

E) No error

10) I) It would make its closest approach

II) at a distance of about 2 million kilometres,

III) equivalent to 5.25 times

IV) the interval from Earth to the Moon.

A) only I, II and III

B) only I and III

C) only II and III

D) only III

E) No error


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Here, if we look closely we can see that neither part B nor part C can be used as the

starting of the sentence. Also, we can understand that after part A part C will be there. Again we can

understand by the linking keywords that after part D part E will come.

Now if we check option A we can understand that it makes proper sense. On the other hand only

‘injustices’ will fit the given blank.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E


6) Answer: B

Fragment I: The reason beyond the unusually speedy,

Here, the preposition ‘behind’ must follow the noun and not `beyond’ The reason behind; to make it correct.

Ex. The reason behind the unusually speedy,

Fragment II: is absolutely correct

Fragment III: inclined and elongated circuit around; this fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘circuit’ must be replaced by ‘orbit’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: in 2021 will be at its near on Sunday; there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a present event, the adjective ‘near’ has to be in its superlative form ‘closest’.

Ex.in 2021 will be at its closest on Sunday,

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘to have a better look at a space rock’ must be changed to ‘to have a good look at a space rock’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-tense agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘was located in March 2001 by the Lincoln’ and the verb following it has to be in agreement ‘discovered’ must be used here in place of ‘located’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer:E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “It would make its closest approach” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “would” should be “will” verb in future tense.

In part IV, the word “interval” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “interval” should have been “distance” [“distance” is a noun]; length of the space.

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments