SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Errorless part

Directions (1-5): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.


1)

I) The head in Britain’s largest independent travel agent,

II) Hays, said on Thursday that there were encouraging signs

III) that international travelling would be able

IV) to resume for people to go on holiday.

A.only I and III

B.only II and IV

C.only IV

D.only III

E.No error


2)

I) Airlines and travel groups are desperate

II) to resuming some kind of normal summer

III) holiday seasons after Covid-19 restrictions

IV) left many fighting of survival.

A.only I and IV

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only I

E.No error


3) 

I) The coronavirus pandemic has

II) send shock waves through the

III) global travel industry and

IV) the economies most reliant on tourism

A.only II and III

B.only II and IV

C.I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


4)

I) Now, with vaccines rolling out,

II) governments are looking to strike a balance

III) between the continuing fight against,

IV) Covid-19 and allowing travel to resume.

A.only II

B.only II and IV

C.I, III and IV

D.only III and IV

E.No error


5) 

I) Greece had been a leader in vaccination passports

II) to enable less restrictive traveling.

III) We anticipate that by this summer, people who have been vaccinated

IV) will be able to travel without restricted quarantine measures.

A.only I, II and III

B.only I and III

C.only II and III

D.only III

E.No error


Inference based

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.

The WHO opposed health passports, so we are completely aligned with them. WTTC is not in favor of the yellow-fever certificates of health passports. Health passports can contain all of your information, such as every single vaccination taken throughout an individual’s life and any health conditions they might have, so there are some data-privacy concerns.


6
) Which among the following can be inferred from the above passage?

A.However, WTTC is in favor of health passes.

B.Testing is the solution. .

C.We need to make the invisible visible and identify the infected individuals.

D.There is an important distinction to make between the two ie invisible and visible.

E.None of the above


7) Which among the following can be said regarding the style of writing in the given passage above?

A.political

B.commentary

C.explanatory

D.excruciating

E.None of the above


8) Which among the following can be said about
World Health Organization [WHO] from the given passage?

A.autocratic

B.synthetic

C.pathetic

D.functional

E.None of the above


9)
Which among the following can explain the road lying ahead forWTTC?

A.scrupulous

B.restrained

C.scurrilous

D.opprobrious

E.None of the above


10) Which among the following will correctly explain the opinion of the authorregarding WTTC campaign?

A.presbiopic

B.biased

C.optimistic

D.careless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fragment I: The head in Britain’s largest independent travel agent

Here, the preposition ‘of’ must follow the noun and not `in’ Britain’s largest independent to make it correct.

Ex. The head of Britain’s largest independent travel agent

Fragment II:is absolutely correct

Fragment III: that international travelling would be able; this fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘travelling’ must be replaced by ‘travel’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: to resuming some kind of normal summer; there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a present event, the verb ‘resuming’ has to be in its present participle form ‘resume’.

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘left many fighting of survival’ must be changed to ‘left many fighting for survival’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-tense agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘send shock waves through the’ and the verb following it has to be in agreement ‘sent’ must be used here in place of ‘send’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “Greece had been a leader in vaccination passports” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “had been” should be “has been” in singular form.

In part IV, the word “restricted” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “restricted” should have been “restrictive” [“restrict” is a noun].

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

Option A is not correct because there is no reference to a concrete possibility in the passage and

moreover the given statement itself is not making any co-relation altogether. Therefore it can be

eliminated from consideration.

Option B is not correct because of the same reason. The passage has nothing to do with “ Testing is the solution”. It is mainly about the preliminary studies by the government now and then. The two sides have been presented in the given passage.

Option C is not correct since it is not inferred from the passage. Nowhere is it mentioned that the

Government is unable to give response to “We need to make the invisible visible”. It cannot be considered as the correct choice.

Option D is correct since it is capturing the situation pretty well. It is correct that “There is an important distinction to make between the two ie invisible and visible” and that is why now, Governments have to worry about “a test before and after traveling” sothere are some data-privacy concerns; In the past they had to worry only in cases of Covid 19 positive,the government used to feel contained.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

The given passage first gives us a ‘hypothesis’ and after that the same is to be established by the author by giving a study and investigation into an example. This is mere explanation of the given theory because with this example, it becomes easier to understand any kind of theory.

Among the given options, only option C would be the correct choice since other options are irrelevant in the context of the given passage. The passage can be said to be written in an explanatory style since the first part is a hypothesis and the next part is the example of that. The explanation may be best given if you present a proper picture of its application in the real life.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: E

According to the given passage, it is clear that “The WHO opposed health passports, so we are completely aligned with them.”. It may be said that “either WTTC is not in favor of the yellow-fever certificates of health passports”. Among the given options, none of the words will be able to say anything regardingWorld Health Organization [WHO]. Other options are also out of context here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: A

It is clear from the above passage that, Being mindful can, indeed, open a lot of doors – of fulfillment, contentment, and happiness regarding thecampaign that acknowledges people who created inspiring stories of happiness during the lockdown. It is not even certain whether a laboratory incident hypothesis is extremely likely to explain the introduction. It can thus be said that the road ahead for the campaign is quite scrupulous; to say the least, in order to make sure that the laboratory incident hypothesis is extremely unlikely.

Among the given options, scrupulous refers to very concerned to avoid doing wrong and that is why it

is the correct choice whereas scurrilous refers to vulgar and opprobrious refers to abusive / hateful

and restrained refers to unemotional. Therefore none of the other options will be able to explain the

situation correctly.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

It is clear from the given passage that the author is optimistic regarding the fact that the WTTC campaign is truly special. This is a sign of being hopeful about the future of a new way to celebrate! which will feature an array of activities to enthral your senses, You can do a test before traveling and the results can be included in a digital pass that can be shown to the airline, hotels and through different points in your journey. A quirky courtroom drama told in as a new web-series and are known to have an enhanced life than what is earlier envisaged.

Among the given options, only option C is the correct choice as it gives the right impression regarding

the opinion of the author. All the other options are completely out of context here.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments