SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error counting

Directions(1-5): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.


1) The forecast says that all over Holi, which is on Monday, the maximum temperature to be likely to touch around 37-38 degrees Celsius Delhi’s air quality in Wednesday improved marginally on Wednesday, with the hour average air quality index (AQI) at 7am recording 202, in the poor category. Central Pollution Control Board data shows that in Tuesday the overall AQI of Delhi was 244, also in the poor category.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


2) On Tuesday, the maximum temperature recorded at the Safdarjung weather station, which is considered the official marker for the city, was 29.6 degrees Celsius—a notch below the season’s normal. The minimum temperature, however, was the highest recording for the season.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


3) IMD recordings showed that this month, barring Tuesday’s temperature fall, the maximum temperature have been 2-3 degrees higher then normal. Scientists said they were expecting the recordings is a few degrees warmer than usual.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


4) Moisture incursion from north Arabian Sea over northwest India is likely to reduce from today. Under the influence of all these meteorological features, scattered rain and thunderstorms are likely over northwest India today.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


5) After widespread rain and thunderstorms above the western Himalayas and parts of the northwestern plains this week, dry weather is likely over the region of Thursday,
conforming to India Meteorological Department.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


Paragraph fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a paragraph is given that has a blank in it. Out of the given options, only one fits in with the context of the paragraph. Select that as the answer.

6) More and more people are planning trips within the country for the coming long weekend, reveals data from a portal. Based on bookings from March 27 to April 4 this year, Booking.com, an online travel agency, said that Goa, New Delhi, Jaipur, Rishikesh and Mumbai are among the top domestic destinations booked by Indians from Holi to Easter.______________

A) During the same period, hostels and home stays have emerged as the top booked accommodation,

B) We are seeing a heightened desire to travel where travellers are utilising long weekends to make plans on our platform across the country.

C) Ritu Mehrotra, regional manager, South Asia, Booking.com said, “2020 was difficult for all of us in the travel sector, but there is hope for the future”.

D) The portal said that apart from the top destinations mentioned above, Darjeeling, Puri, Udaipur, Bengaluru and Manali also made it to the list.

E) None of the above


7)
As far as mode of travel is concerned, trains are likely to see a surge in passengers this weekend. Swapnil Tripathi, chief business officer, InterCity RailYatri, a single-window platform offering inter-city travel services by train or bus, said, ______________“As the economy started improving, the Indian inter-city mobility sector has touched 80-85% of the pre-Covid bookings as of February 2021.

A) With travellers optimistic about making the most of long weekends, there is also an increased importance for health and safety,

B) The consumers is now looking for hygiene, sanitisation and safe travel and that is where organised players have done better than others.

C)Intercity buses have done slightly better on most of the active routes to reach 75-100% of pre-Covid bookings.

D) Reserved trains have reached around 75% of the pre-Covid level.

E) None of the above


8) Congress MP Mallikarjun Kharge on Wednesday slammed the BJP while condemning the incident that took place on Tuesday evening in the Bihar assembly. _______________ He said the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is killing democracy and questioned that if this is happening with elected leaders, then the law and order situation in the state beggars description.

A) On Tuesday evening, the Bihar assembly witnessed unprecedented ruckus over the Bihar Special Armed Police Bill 2021.

B) Women MLAs of the opposition parties were also carried out of the assembly building by women security personnel.

C) Attacking the BJP and the Janata Dal (United)-led government that passed the bill, Kharge said they talk about democracy but passed the bill.

D) Police personnel reached the assembly premises and evicted the MLAs from the assembly.

E) None of the above


9) “Incident in Bihar Assembly is condemnable. I have never seen police beating women MLAs. BJP is killing democracy. _____________ If this is happening with elected leaders, then what about the law & order situation in the state. If Bihar Police law passed, it’ll give leeway to them,” said Mallikarjun Kharge, reported news agency ANI.

A) Earlier in the day, opposition party the Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) leader Tejashwi Yadav threatened to boycott the assembly session.

B) Attacking the BJP and the Janata Dal (United)-led government that passed the bill, Kharge said they talk about democracy.

C) The opposition is opposing the bill as its provision allows special armed police to conduct searches and make arrests without the requirement of a warrant.

D) Citing the misuse of central agencies like the ED, CBI, I-T by the Centre.

E) None of the above


10)
Addressing a press briefing, Union health secretary Rajesh Bhushan elaborated on this point by saying, “The case fatality rate for the age group of 45 and above is 2.85 per cent across India. _______________ Therefore, this is the most vulnerable population group and needs to be protected first.”

A) As the Centre announced on Tuesday that citizens above the age of 45– with or without comorbidities will be allowed to get vaccinated.

B) Bhushan said more than 5.08 crore doses of the vaccine have been administered to beneficiaries till now.

C) The case fatality rate for the age group of 50 and above is 5.85 per cent across India.

D) this decision was taken as 90 per cent of the total fatalities in the country due to the disease were taking place in the age group of 45 years.

E) None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The sentence has five or less than five errors.

The first error is ‘all over’. It should be replaced with ‘around’. Incorrect adverb is used here.

The second error is ‘to be likely’. It should be replaced with ‘is likely’. Incorrect verb `to be’ is used here.

The third error is ‘in Wednesday’. It should be replaced with ‘on Wednesday’. As ‘on’ denotes preposition; meaning physically in contact.

The fourth error is ‘hour’. It should be replaced with ‘hourly’. Incorrect adjective is used here.

The fifth error is ‘in Tuesday’. It should be replaced with ‘on Tuesday’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

The sentence has no errors.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: B

The sentence has six errors.

The first error is ‘showed’. It should be replaced with ‘show’. Incorrect verb isused here.

The second error is ‘fall’. It should be replaced with ‘drop’. Incorrect verb is used here.

The third error is ‘have been’. It should be replaced with ‘has been’. Incorrect usage with pronoun here.

The fourth error is ‘then’. It should be replaced with ‘than’. Incorrect conjunction is used here.

The fifth error is ‘were’. It should be replaced with ‘are’Incorrect verb in plural noun is used here.

The sixth error is ‘is’. It should be replaced with ‘to be’. Incorrect verb is used here.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: C

The sentence has no error.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: A

The sentence has three errors.

The first error is ‘above’. It should be replaced with ‘over’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The second error is ‘of’. It should be replaced with ‘from’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘conforming’. It should be replaced with ‘according’. Incorrect adverbis used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

The original passage talks about; More and more people are planning trips within the country. The second statement talks about ‘bookings’ and hints at two different viewpoints `March 27 to April 4’  The third statement talks about one of the views `destinations’ and hence ideally, the blank should be the other side of the coin.

Options A and C can be eliminated as they go off topic.

Option B talks about ‘two narratives’ but the second one has not yet been stated and is hence incorrect.

Option D is correct clearly as it conveys the opposing viewpoint.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The original passage talks about; mode of travel is concerned, trains are likely to see a surge in passengers. The statement after the blank continues in terms of the positive tone and states a reason for spending more on this sector. Thus, we need a statement that justifies spending more on inter-city mobility.

Option A is incorrect as the phrase `making the most of long weekends’implies a reason has already been given before but this is not the case here.

Option C is incorrect as the ‘Intercity buses’ being referred to here is not mentioned before.
Option D is incorrect as ‘Reserved trains implies multiple and there are no such measures mentioned anywhere.

Option B is correct. It connects with the previous sentence due to use of the words `organised players have done better’and also matches well with the following sentence.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

The statement before the blank talks about `slammed the BJP’ not being too concerned about a large Bihar assembly. Ideally, the next statement should provide a reason for the same. We look for something that is positive in tone.

Option A is incorrect as this goes against the information given in the passage about people moving towards `Armed Police Bill 2021’.

Option B is incorrect as it talks about a completely different topic having no bearing to the current one.

Option D is incorrect as `Police personnel reached the assembly premises and evicted the MLAs’, would not be linked to the Bihar assembly.

Option C is a perfect fit. It continues the previous statement by providing a reason for people moving towards `about democracy but passed the bill’.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

The statement before the blank talks positively about `BJP is killing democracy’. However, the one after the blank is negative in tone and tries to justify the `law & order situation’. We need to find a statement that bridges the gap between the two perspectives.

Option A is incorrect as it talks about `Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)’ but this does not provide a valid reason to boycott the assembly session.

Option B is incorrect as it merely states `talk about democracy’ but does not provide a contradicting viewpoint.

Option D is incorrect as it is positive in nature and matches with the statement before the blank but not the one after it.

Option C is correct as this provides a different viewpoint and a possible reason for the `provision allows special armed police’.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The passage begins by stating that there can be different explanations for the same event and then connects this with the `vulnerable population group’. The line after the blank talks about how different conclusions may be drawn from the same facts.

Option B is incorrect as it talks about the `5.08 crore doses of the vaccine have been administered’. But this tone does not match with the rest of the passage and can be eliminated.

Option C is incorrect as the main theme here is `age group of 50 and above is 5.85 per cent’ which has not been followed in the next line.

Option D is incorrect as it does not match with the statement that follows the blank. The ‘this’ and the ‘group’ are vague and mismatched.

Option A fits in well. It states that `above the age of 45– with or without comorbidities’. This matches well with the next statement and the overall theme of the passage.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments