SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-46)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error counting

Directions (1-5): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

1) Over a 100 people lost there lives on Saturday, Myanmar’s National Armed Forces Day, and shots were fired in the American Center of Yangon. US President Joe Biden has expressed outrage on the recent killings of innocent people with the security forces in Myanmar, where military junta overthrew a democratically elected government.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


2) It’s terrible. It’s absolutely appalling. And based on the reporting I’ve gotten, an awful lot of 
people have been killed totally unnecessary,” Biden said on Sunday.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


3) He was responding to questions about the recent deaths of innocent people in a protest against the military coup in Myanmar.Over a 
100 people lost their lives on Saturday, Myanmar’s National Armed Forces Day, and shots were fired at the American Center of Yangon, in an incident that is being investigated.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


4) The Burmese military marked the country’s National Armed Forces Day with a senseless and brutal crackdown that claimed the lives of over one hundred Burmese citizens. This is the bloodiest day that we have witnessed since the junta’s illegal and illegitimate coup.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


5) The reported attack on the American Center in Yangon suggests that this situation is untenable and increasingly spiraling out of control,” Meeks said condemning the military’s actions in Myanmar. I call upon the Tatmadaw to ensure the safety of American personnel and refrain from violence against the people who are protesting its continuing undemocratic actions.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


Paragraph fillers

Directions(6-10): In each of these questions, a paragraph is given that has a blank in it. Out of the given options, only one fits in with the context of the paragraph. Select that as the answer.

6) Although China added a record 71.7 gigawatts (GW) of wind power and 48.2 GW of solar last year, it was the only G20 nation to see a significant jump in coal-fired generation said Ember, the London-based energy and climate research group.________________

A) Despite climate pledges and the building of hundreds of renewable energy plants, a global data study was carried out on Monday.

B) China is like a big ship, and it takes time to turn in another direction.

C) China’s coal generation rose by 1.7% or 77 terawatt-hours, enough to bring its share of global coal power to 53%, up from 44% in 2015.

D) China generated 53% of the world’s total coal-fired power in 2020, nine percentage points more than five years earlier.

E) China has promised to reduce its dependence on coal and bring emissions of climate-warming greenhouse gas to a peak before 2030.


7) China has been unable to find enough clean energy to meet rapid increases in demand, with renewables meeting only half of China’s power consumption growth last year.____________

A) New coal-fired power installations reached 38.4 GW in 2020, more than three times the amount built by the rest of the world.

B) China slashed the share of coal in total energy consumption from around 70% a decade ago to 56.8% last year.

C) More than the previous three years combined, with new projects still getting the go-ahead until late in the year.

D) China also approved 46.1 GW of new coal-fired projects last year.

E) None of the above.


8) The India-French strategic ties have deepened further with Paris providing New Delhi with the latest technology through the joint development route. Three Rafale fighter jets are flying from France to India on Wednesday evening with key ally United Arab Emirates (UAE) ________________ Air Force’s Airbus 330 multi-role transport tankers providing mid-air refuelling over the Gulf of Oman.

A) According to sources in Dassault Aviation, manufacturers of Rafale, the three fighters will take off from Merignac airbase in Bordeaux.

B) Out of which five will be inducted at Hashimara airbasein north Bengal.

C) The Rafale fighters will join the Golden Arrows Squadron in Ambala, taking the squadron strength to 14.

D) The next batch of nine aircraft will take off next month.

E) None of the above.


9)
The Rafale fighter is equipped with top of the line smart weapon systems and is designed for optimum damage to the adversary. While the Indian Air Force (IAF) will get its two squadrons of Rafale fighters as per the 2021 delivery schedule, _______________ the Modi government is interested in the joint development of French Safran military aircraft engines in India under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat mission.

A) Bordeaux at 7am on March 31 and are expected to land in Gujarat around 7pm.

B) All the military manufacturing will be concluded under government to government.

C) The India-French strategic ties have deepened further with Paris providing New Delhi with the latest technology.

D) The India specific Rafales not only have the best weapons package available but this will continue to be upgraded.

E) None of the above.


10) India shares a 1,643-kilometre border with Myanmar and is home to thousands of refugees from Myanmar in different states. Amid an ongoing security crackdown in Myanmar, the government in Manipur, which flanks the neighbouring country, ________________ has reportedly instructed its border districts to neither open any relief camps nor provide food and shelter to potential refugees.

A) Hindustan Times has not independently verified the aforementioned letter.

B) Ukhrul and Churachandpur districts to take appropriate actions regarding the “illegal entry of Myanmarese nationals”.

C) People trying to enter/seek refuge should be politely turned away,” the letter reportedly reads”.

D) Local media reports said that the Manipur home department, in a ‘confidential’ letter, has ordered the deputy commissioners.

E) None of the above.


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of four errors.

The first error is ‘there lives’. It should be replaced with ‘their lives’. Incorrect adjective is

used here.

The second error is ‘in the American Center of Yangon’. It should be replaced with ‘at the American Center of Yangon’. Incorrect preposition used here.

The third error is ‘on the recent killings’. It should be replaced with ‘over the recent killings’. As ‘killings’ denotes plural nouns.

The fourth error is ‘with the security forces’. It should be replaced with ‘by the security forces’. Incorrect preposition used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of three errors.

The first error is ‘appalling’. It should be replaced with ‘outrageous’. Incorrect adjective is

used here.

The second error is ‘I’ve gotten’. It should be replaced with ‘I’ve got’. Incorrect past participle form used here.

The third error is ‘unnecessary’. It should be replaced with ‘unnecessarily’. Incorrect adverb used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

The sentence has no error.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: C

The sentence has no error.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of two errors.

The first error is ‘spiraling into control’. It should be replaced with ‘spiraling out of control’. Incorrect preposition used here.

The second error is ‘I call upon’. It should be replaced with ‘I call on’. Incorrect phrasal verb used here meaning, to make use of someone.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

The original passage talks about China added a record 71.7 gigawatts (GW) of wind power and 48.2 GW of solar last year. The second statement talks about ‘only G20 nation’ and hints at two different viewpoints. The third statement talks about one of the views and hence ideally, the blank should be the other side of the coin.

Options A and C can be eliminated as they go off topic.

Option B and E talks about ‘two narratives’ but the second one has not yet been stated and is hence incorrect.

Option D is correct clearly as it conveys the opposing viewpoint and a comparison of the world’s total coal-fired power in 2020.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The original passage talks about China has been unable to find enough clean energy to meet rapid increases. The statement before the blank continues in terms of the positive tone and states a reason for spending more on this sector. Thus, we need a statement that justifies spending more on consumption.

Option A is incorrect as the phrase installations implies a reason has already been given before but this is not the case here.

Option C is incorrect as the ‘three years combined’ being referred to here is not mentioned before.

Option D is incorrect as ‘approved implies multiple and there are no such measures mentioned anywhere.

Option B is correct. It connects with the previous sentence due to use of the words `total energy consumption’ and also matches well with the following sentence.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

The statement before the blank talks about the Three Rafale fighter jets are flying from France to India. Ideally, the next statement should provide a reason for the same. We look for something that is positive in tone.

Option A is incorrect as this goes against the information given in the passage about flying from France to India.

Option B is incorrect as it talks about a completely arbitrary topic having no bearing to the current one.

Option D is incorrect as next batch of nine aircraft; which talks about next month.

Option C is a perfect fit. It continues the previous statement by providing a reason for three Rafale fighters will join the Golden Arrows Squadron in Ambala.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: E

None of the above sentences out of the given options, fits in with the context of the paragraph.

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: E

None of the above sentences out of the given options fits in with the context of the paragraph.

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments