SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Phrase replacement

Directions (1-5) : In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.

1) To prepare for his role in The White Tiger, Adarsh Gourav working in a food stall in Delhi.

A.works in a food stall

B.worked at a food stall

C.worked in a food stall

D.worked on a food stall

E.no correction required


2)
He washed dishes and swept the floor for 12 hours a day for a daily wage of ₹100.

A.12 hour a day

B.12 hours in a day

C.12 hours into a day

D.12 hourly in a day

E.no correction required


3)
In The White Tiger, Adarsh Gourav plays an enterprised man of humble origins who uses his street-smarts and cunning to escape the vicious cycle of poverty.

A.play on an enterprised man

B.playing an enterprised man

C.plays an enterprised man

D.played an enterprising man

E.no correction required


4)
To get into the skin of his character, Balram, he works in an food stall in Delhi at a daily wage of ₹100.

A.he worked on a food stall

B.he works at a food stall

C.he worked at a food stall

D.he works in a food stall

E.no correction required


5)
Earlier this month, Adarsh earned a BAFTA nomination and the best leading actor category for his performance in The White Tiger.

A.nominee and best leading

B.nominee and the best leading

C.nomination, yet the best leading

D.nomination and the best lead

E.no correction required


Para jumble

Directions(6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below.

a) On Friday, three Myanmar nationals with serious bullet wounds were admitted to a hospital.

b) They were given shelter by the residents of Moreh, an Indian border town, who took them to a hospital.

c) The security crackdown in Myanmar following its February 1 military coup has sent people fleeing across the border into India.

d) The ‘confidential’ letter provides that only in the case of grievous injuries may an exception be made on “humanitarian considerations”.

e) India shares a 1,643-kilometre border with Myanmar and is home to thousands of refugees from Myanmar in different states.

f) According to the police, about a dozen people from Myanmar moved into Manipur on Thursday after firing by Myanmarese forces.


6)
Which of the following should be the SIXTH statement after rearrangement?

A.A

B.B

C.C

D.F

E.E


7) Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

A.A

B.B

C.C

D.F

E.E


8)
Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
A.A

B.B

C.C

D.F

E.E


9)
Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?

A.A

B.B

C.C

D.D

E.F


10)
Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?

A.A

B.B

C.C

D.F

E.E


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘working’ past participle ‘worked’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘in a food stall’ and not ‘at a food stall’. Therefore, ‘in a’ should be replaced by ‘at a’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

To prepare for his role in The White Tiger, Adarsh Gouravworked at a food stall in Delhi.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

The original sentence is absolutely correct and needs no correction.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: D

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: 

1st. As we can observe that the sentence is made in past tense, usage of present form ‘plays’ is erroneous here. Instead of ‘plays’, ‘played’ (because the subject is singular) should be used here.

2nd. ‘enterprise’ means ‘a project or undertaking that is especially difficult’ and the word doesn’t make any sense in the context of the sentence. Instead of it, the adjective ‘enterprising’ which means ‘showing initiative and resourcefulness.’ should be used here.

Ex.Adarsh Gourav played an enterprising man of humble origins.

Therefore, among the given choices option D replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

In The White Tiger, Adarsh Gourav played an enterprising man of humble origins who uses his street-smarts and cunning to escape the vicious cycle of poverty.

Option D is hence the correct answer.


4) Answer: C

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason:

1st. The phrase ‘he worked’ and not ‘he works’ is used to denote a long time. Therefore, ‘works’ must be replaced by ‘worked’ here.

2nd. As the preposition ‘in’ is used in its plural form, it’s clear that the subject has to be plural too. Therefore, the preposition ‘in’ must be replaced by ‘at’ here.

3rd. As we need an indefinite article in the given case, ‘a’ should be used before consonant in place of ‘an’ here.

Therefore, among the given choices option C replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

To get into the skin of his character, Balram, he worked at a food stall in Delhi at a daily wage of ₹100.

Option C is hence the correct answer.


5) Answer: C

The original sentence is erroneous.
Reason: The sentence implies a contradiction of thoughts and therefore usage of ‘and’ as a conjunction is absurd here. Instead, a conjuction that implies the same context `yet’ should be used.

Among the given choices, only option C replaces the given bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:
Earlier this month, Adarsh earned a BAFTA nomination, yet the best leading actor category for his performance in The White Tiger.

Option C is hence the correct answer.


Directions (6-10) :

A train of thought is flowing through the sentences. The sentences talks about thesecurity crackdown in Myanmar . After careful analysis we see that sentence C introduces the paragraph. Hence, sentence C is the beginning sentence. The rest of the sentences follow sentence C.

Connectors:

C and E:

The security crackdown in Myanmar following its February 1 military coup has sent people fleeing across the border into India.

India shares a 1,643-kilometre border with Myanmar and is home to thousands of refugees from Myanmar in different states.

E and D:

India shares a 1,643-kilometre border with Myanmar and is home to thousands of refugees from Myanmar in different states.

The ‘confidential’ letter provides that only in the case of grievous injuries may an exception be made on “humanitarian considerations”.

D and A:

The ‘confidential’ letter provides that only in the case of grievous injuries may an exception be made on “humanitarian considerations”.

On Friday, three Myanmar nationals with serious bullet wounds were admitted to a hospital.

A and F:

On Friday, three Myanmar nationals with serious bullet wounds were admitted to a hospital.

According to the police, about a dozen people from Myanmar moved into Manipur on Thursday after firing by Myanmarese forces.

F and B:

According to the police, about a dozen people from Myanmar moved into Manipur on Thursday after firing by Myanmarese forces.

They were given shelter by the residents of Moreh, an Indian border town, who took them to a hospital.

The correct sequence of the sentences: CEDAFB

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

6) Answer:B

Following the common explanation, we get that the SIXTH statement after rearrangement is B.


7) Answer: D

Following the common explanation, we get that the FIFTH statement after rearrangement is F.


8) Answer: A

Following the common explanation, we get that the FOURTH statement after rearrangement is A.


9) Answer: D

Following the common explanation, we get that the THIRD statement after rearrangement is D.


10) Answer: E

Following the common explanation, we get that the THIRD statement after rearrangement is E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 45 Day – 44 Day – 43
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments