SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-76)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Word puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight boxes- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are kept in a horizontal line from the left end to the right end. The leftmost box is numbered as one and the rightmost box is numbered as eight. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

Box R is the only adjacent box of Box L. Box O does not place adjacent to box M. Only one box is between L and P. Q and O are do not keep the adjacent place. Box S is fourth from either the left end or the right end. The number of boxes kept between M and L is the same as between S and O. Box Q is placed at an even-number position. Only two boxes are kept between M and N.


1) Which of the following box is kept immediate left of M?

A.P

B.the box which is kept immediate right of L

C.O

D.the box which is kept second to the right of N

E.S


2) How many boxes are kept between N and P?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Who among the following person does not belong to the group?

A.the box which is kept immediate right of Q

B.the box which is kept second to the left of S

C.the box which is kept third to the left of N

D.R

E.the box which is kept immediate left of R


4) What is the position of M with respect to Q?

A.Immediate left

B.Immediate right

C.Second to the right

D.Third to the right

E.Second to the left


5) In which of the following statement first person sits immediate left of the second person?

I). RP

II). MQ

III). QN

A.Only II

B.Only I and III

C.Only III

D.All I, II and III

E.None of these


Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘reading news is good exercise’ is written as ‘cd bv xc zx se’,

‘reading books is daily’ is written as ‘gvzxbvti’,

‘watching and reading together’ is written as ‘zxqr hg pl’

‘together news much daily’ is written as ‘se bztipl’.


6) What is the code for ‘reading together’ in the given code language?

A.se zx

B.zx ti

C.zx pl

D.pl ti

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘exercise’ in the given code language?

A.xc

B.gr

C.zx

D.cd

E.either ‘cd or ‘xc’


8) What is the code for ‘news daily’ in the given code language?

A.seti

B.gvbz

C.zxbv

D.zx xc

E.None of these


9) What is the code for ‘watching together’ in the given code language?

A.qrpl

B.hgpl

C.plbz

D.bvbz

E.Either (a) or (b)


Miscellaneous

10) If in the number “68715492” all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right, how many digits will remain at the same position?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.5


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Box R is the only adjacent box of Box L.

Only one box is between L and P.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Box S is fourth from either the left end or the right end.

From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

Only two boxes are kept between M and N.

Q and O are not kept adjacent place.

From the above condition, case1 and case2a get eliminated.

Box Q is placed at an even-number position.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Box O does not place adjacent to M.

The number of boxes  kept between M and L is the  same as between  S and O.

From the above condition, case1a shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 75 Day – 74 Day – 73
4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments