SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.


1)
The UK has already given out more than 31 million first vaccine ____ and over 5 million second doses. Britain will on Monday set out plans to restart ____ travel, using a “traffic-light” system as the country ____ emerges from lockdown. The announcement comes as the UK has set a tentative date of May 17 to relaunch international travel. Travel ____ will be ranked green, amber or red according to virus risk, Downing Street said in a statement late Saturday, with the government to ____ more details on Monday.

A) cautiously B) doses C) destinations D) provide E) international

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


2)
International travel is currently ____ except for a handful of permitted reasons. This has created ____ pent-up demand for summer holidays abroad. “We are doing everything we can to ____ the reopening of our country… as safely as possible,” Prime Minister Boris Johnson said. The government said the new system “will help ____ the UK’s vaccine progress isn’t ____ and provide clear guidance for travellers”.

A)banned B)ensure C)massive D)jeopardized E) enable

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


3)
People ____ to low-risk “green” countries will simply take a virus test before and after they travel, the government said But those going to amber or red ____ will have to self-isolate or quarantine____ . Currently people arriving in the UK from abroad are required to ____ for 10 days. British nationals who arrive from a banned “red list” of high-risk countries face costly quarantine in government-____  hotels.

A) heading B) afterwards C) approved D)countries E)self-isolate

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


4)
The government urged people not to book _____ holidays, saying it was “too early to predict” which would be the green-lighted countries. The government has ____ it will allow a number of people to attend public events such as ____ matches from this month in trials of a virus ____ system. But it has not made clear whether it will issue “virus passports” for international travel, an idea ____ by many tourism-dependent countries and airlines but opposed by more than 70 UK MPs.

A) announced B) certification C) football D) summer E) backed

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


5)
The UK has already given out more than 31 ____ first vaccine doses and over 5 million ____ doses.The rollout has far ____ popular holiday destinations such as France. This has ____ the public mood after more than 126,000 people died from the virus in the United Kingdom, the ____ toll in Europe.

A) outstripped B) boosted C)million D)highest E) second

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Rearrangement

Directions (6-10): Some paragraphs are given below. One of the paragraphs is out of the

context and does not match the central theme. Identify that and also rearrange the others in the correct chronological order.

a) The body of one of Shanmuganathan’s sons was not recovered.

b) Some of the survivors are still running around for legal heir certificates,” Shanmuganathan said, repeating a common complaint of the people in the area of not having received what the ruling CPIM promised after the flood.

c) Amid a flurry of promises being made by political parties in the poll-bound state, Shanmuganathan has just one wish – getting what the ruling CPIM promised them after the flood.

d) Shanmuganathan P, a worker of Kerala Bank, still visits the disaster site sometimes after losing his two children in Pettimudy landslide in Munnar last year.

e) I got a compensation of ₹5 lakh announced by the government initially. Since my second son’s body was not recovered, I failed to get any relief in his case.

F) This law seeks to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes from the list of essential commodities.


6
) Which of the following paragraph/sentence is out of the context and does not match the central theme of the given passage?

A.E

B.D

C.A

D.C

E.None of these


7)
What will be the penultimate paragraph after rearrangement?

A.E

B.D

C.A

D.B

E.None of these


8) Which of the following will be the concluding paragraph after rearrangement?

A.B

B.E

C.A

D.F

E.None of these


9)
Which of the following will be the Second sentence after rearrangement?

A.F

B.A

C.E

D.C

E.None of these


10)
Which of the following will be the third sentence from the last after rearrangement?

A.B

B A

C.F

D.E

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a noun ‘doses’ and not anyother and it means a quantity of a medicine;

which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

“The UK has already given out more than 31 million first vaccine dosesand over 5 million second doses. Britain will on Monday set out plans to restart international travel, using a “traffic-light” system as the country cautiously emerges from lockdown. The announcement comes as the UK has set a tentative date of May 17 to relaunch international travel. Travel destinations will be ranked green, amber or red according to virus risk, Downing Street said in a statement late Saturday, with the government to provide more details on Monday”.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

In the first blank we need a verb ‘banned’ meanslegally prohibit (something); In the second blank we need an adjective ‘massive’ and it meanslarge and heavy. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be“International travel is currently banned except for a handful of permitted reasons. This has created massive pent-up demand for summer holidays abroad. “We are doing everything we can to enable the reopening of our country… as safely as possible,” Prime Minister Boris Johnson said. The government said the new system “will help ensure the UK’s vaccine progress isn’t jeopardised and provide clear guidance for travellers”.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence.

‘heading’ word fulfills that criteria and it meansa title at the head of a page. In the last blank we need an adjective ‘approved’ meansofficially agreed; Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “People heading to low-risk “green” countries will simply take a virus test before and after they travel, the government saidBut those going to amber or red countries will have to self-isolate or quarantine afterwards. Currently people arriving in the UK from abroad are required to self-isolate for 10 days. British nationals who arrive from a banned “red list” of high-risk countries face costly quarantine in government-approved hotels”.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: D

In the last blank we need a verb and the blank is followed by a `backed’. So ‘backed’ fits in

the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to

this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually.

So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “The government urged people not to book summer holidays, saying it was “too early to predict” which would be the green-lighted countries. The government has announced it will allow a number of people to attend public events such as football matches from this month in trials of a virus certification system. But it has not made clear whether it will issue “virus passports” for international travel, an idea backed by many tourism-dependent countries and airlines but opposed by more than 70 UK MPs”.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘outstripped’ fits perfectly which means move faster than and overtake. Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be “The UK has already given out more than 31 million first vaccine doses and over 5 million second doses.The rollout has far outstripped popular holiday destinations such as France. This has boosted the public mood after more than 126,000 people died from the virus in the United Kingdom, the highest toll in Europe”.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence will be DCEBA.

d) Shanmuganathan P, a worker of Kerala Bank, still visits the disaster site sometimes after losing his two children in Pettimudy landslide in Munnar last year.

c) Amid a flurry of promises being made by political parties in the poll-bound state, Shanmuganathan has just one wish – getting what the ruling CPIM promised them after the flood.

e) I got a compensation of ₹5 lakh announced by the government initially. Since my second son’s body was not recovered, I failed to get any relief in his case.

b) Some of the survivors are still running around for legal heir certificates,” Shanmuganathan said, repeating a common complaint of the people in the area of not having received what the ruling CPIM promised after the flood.

a) The body of one of Shanmuganathan’s sons was not recovered.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: E

Only Paragraph F is clearly out of the context. While the other paragraphs speak of an

Issue, paragraph F speaks about a law and its out of the context. The correct sequence after rearrangement will be DCEBA. Given below is the chronological order of paragraphs:-


7) Answer: D

We can easily understand that D can be the introductory sentence. After D none of them

fits here except C. Paragraph E mentions the consequence of the amicable solution in which  ` I got a compensation of ₹5 lakh announced by the government initially’. If we look at the chronology of events then B can come and A will fit at the end.

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be DCEBA. Given below is the chronological

order of paragraphs:-


8) Answer: C

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be DCEBA. Given below is the

chronological order of paragraphs:-


9) Answer: D

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be DCEBA. Given below is the

chronological order of paragraphs:-


10) Answer: D

The correct sequence after rearrangement will be DCEBA. Given below is the

chronological order of paragraphs:-

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 51 Day – 50 Day – 48

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments