SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-54)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence correction

Directions (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.


1)

I) Free test kits will be made available through local pharmacies, community centers and home delivery services, when the new regime goes live on April 9.

II) Everyone in England will be urged to take a coronavirus test twicely a week as a new system of Covid passports is assessed for wide-scale use, under Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s plan to reopen the economy after lockdown.

III) With most of the adult population now having received a vaccine, the government believes rapidly testing of the whole population and a system of Covid status certification will help keep control over the pandemic as restrictions are eased.

IV) Johnson is due to set out the details later on Monday, ahead of the next step in lifting curbs for businesses and citizens due on April 12.

A.Only I and IV are correct

B.Only I and II are correct

C.Only II and III are correct

D.I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E.I, II, III and IV – all are correct


2)

I) Massive efforts have been made by the British public to stop the spread of the virus,” Johnson said in a statement released by his office.

II) As we continue to make good progress on our vaccine program and with our road-map to cautiously easing restrictions underway, regular rapid testing is even more important.

III) The U.K. has suffered the high death toll in Europe from the pandemic and is still reeling from the country’s deepest recession in 300 years.

IV) A vaccination program that has rapidly outplaced the rest of Europe has seen 31.5 million people given at least one shot so far, and puts the U.K. in a good position.

A.Only I and IV are correct

B.Only I and II are correct

C.Only II and III are correct

D.I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E.I, II, III and IV – all are correct


3)

I) International travel may resume, potentially from as earlier as May 17, with a new “traffic light” system coding countries as red, amber or green, based on their pandemic risks.

II) The risk ratings will take account of a country’s vaccination program, infection rate, virus strains, and sequencing capacity.

III) Arrivals in the U.K. from green countries won’t need to isolate, but will have to take tests before departing and after arriving.

IV) Quarantine and isolation rules will apply to passengers entering the state from places on the red and amber lists.

A.Only I and IV are correct

B.Only I and II are correct

C.Only II and III are correct

D.I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E.I, II, III and IV – all are correct


4)

I) A Covid-status certification system — often referred to as a Covid passport — will be mostly developed over the coming months.

II)Which could allow riskier venues such as sports events, nightclubs and theaters to reopen.

III)  Covid certificates, which could be paper-based or via a smart-phone app, will be tested at mass events including top soccer matches and other sporting moments in the weeks ahead.

IV) Pubs, shops and restaurants won’t need to use certification to reopen.

A.Only I and IV are correct

B.Only I and II are correct

C.Only II and III are correct

D.I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E.I, II, III and IV – all are correct


5)

I) A review of social distancing will consider when families will be allowed to hug each other again, and whether Covid passports could see distancing guidelines lifted.

II) Many of the measures contained in Johnson’s plan will need to pass votes in Parliament.

III) Johnson is likely to face battling demands from some of his own Conservative Party colleagues to lift the lockdown faster.

IV) While more than 70 members of Parliament have launched a campaign to oppose vaccine passports citing concerns over the erosion of liberties.

A.Only I and IV are correct

B.Only I and II are correct

C.Only II and III are correct

D.I, II and III – all 3 are incorrect

E.I, II, III and IV – all are correct


Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.


6)
The UK has already gives out merely then 31 million first vaccine doses and over 5 million second doses.

A.given out merely then

B.given out more than

C.given more then

D.given merely than

E.no correction required


7)
Britain will on Monday set out plan to restart international travel, using a “traffic-light” system as the country cautiously emerges from lockdown.

A.set out plan to restart

B.set out plans to restart

C.set in plan to restart

D.set plans to restart

E.no correction required


8)
The announcement comes as the UK had set a informal date of May 17 to relaunch international travel.

A.UK had set a informal

B.UK had set an informal

C.UK has set an informal

D.UK has set a tentative

E.no correction required


9)
Travel destinations will be ranked green, amber or red according to virus risk, Downing Street said in a statement late Saturday.

A.accordingly virus risk

B.according on virus risk

C.according to virus risk

D.according in virus risk

E.no correction required


10)
International travel is currently banned except of a handful of permitted reasons.

A.of a handful

B.of an handful

C.for a handful

D.for an handful

E.no correction required


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Statement I is correct – it is both grammatically and contextually fine.

Statement II is incorrect due to the use of the word ‘twicely’ adverb. The correct term to use here is ‘twice’ a noun meaning on two occasions.

Statement III is incorrect due to improper comparison. The adverb ‘rapidly’ used is incorrect since it is a comparison between two objects. The correct term to use here is the adjective i.e. ‘rapid’.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


2) Answer: B

Statement I is correct – it is both grammatically and contextually fine.

Statement II is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Statement III is incorrect due to improper comparison. The comparative form of ‘high’ used is incorrect since it is a comparison between two objects. The correct term to use here is the superlative form of high i.e. ‘highest’

Statement IV is incorrect due to improper usage of the word `outplaced’. The correct term to use here is ‘outpaced’ meaningimprove faster than.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.


3) Answer: C

Statement I is incorrect due to improper comparison. The comparative form of ‘earlier’ used is incorrect since it is a comparison between two objects. The correct term to use here is the form i.e. ‘early’.

Statement II is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Statement III is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Statement IV is incorrect due to improper usage of the word `state’. The correct term to use here is ‘country’ meaning a separate nation.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


4)
Answer: D

Statement I is incorrect due to improper comparison. The superlative form ‘mostly developed’ used is incorrect since it is a comparison between two objects. The correct term to use here is the word i.e. ‘developed’.

Statement II is incorrect due to improper usage of the word `risky’. The correct term to use here is ‘riskier’ comparative adjective meaningfull of the possibility of danger.

Statement III is incorrect due to improper usage of the word `moments’. The correct term to use here is ‘occasions’ meaninga particular event.

Statement IV is correct both grammatically as well as contextually.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


5) Answer: E

I, II, III and IV – all are correct

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


6) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘gives out’ the word ‘given out’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘merely then’ and not ‘more than’. Therefore, ‘merely then’ should be replaced by ‘more than’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:.
The UK has already given out more than 31 million first vaccine doses and over 5 million second doses.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

There is the error in the subject-verb agreement here because the subject here is in plural form whereas the corresponding verb has been used in the singular form i.e`set out plan’. The subject ­international travel is plural and is followed by plural verbs only. Therefore it should have been `set out plans’.

The correct sentence would have been:

Britain will on Monday set out plans to restart international travel, using a “traffic-light” system as the country cautiously emerges from lockdown.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: 

1st. As we can observe that the sentence is made in present tense, usage of past form ‘had’ is erroneous here. Instead of ‘had’, ‘has’ (because the subject is singular) should be used here.

2nd. ‘informal’ means ‘having a relaxed’ and the word doesn’t make any sense in the context of the sentence. Instead of it, the adjective ‘tentative’ that means ‘pertaining to’ should be used here.

Ex. UK has set a tentative date of May 17.

Therefore, among the given choices option D replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

The announcement comes as the UK has set a tentative date of May 17 to relaunch international travel.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: E

The original sentence is absolutely correct and needs no correction.

The sentence remains :

Travel destinations will be ranked green, amber or red according to virus risk, Downing Street said in a statement late Saturday.

Therefore, option E or C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

The original sentence is erroneous.
Reason: The sentence implies a contradiction of thoughts and therefore usage ‘of a handful’ as a preposition is absurd here. Instead, `for a handful’ that implies the same context should be used.

Among the given choices, only option C replaces the given bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

International travel is currently banned except for a handful of permitted reasons.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 52 Day – 51 Day – 50

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments