SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 45, 45, 48, 56, 72, 95

A.56

B.72

C.45

D.95

E.48


2) 2592, 864, 576, 624, 768, 1280

A.624

B.1280

C.864

D.768

E.576


3) 1.00, 1.44, 1.69, 1.96, 2.25, 2.56

A.2.56

B.1.69

C.1.00

D.2.25

E.1.96


4) 0.5, 3/2, 5/2, 3.5, 9/2, 6

A.3/2

B.3.5

C.5/2

D.6

E.9/2


5) 1, 25, 36, 55, 61, 85

A.25

B.85

C.55

D.61

E.36


Approximation

Directions (06-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6)  (7.89)3 + (11.11)2 + (4.903)4= ?

A.1258

B.1278

C.1511

D.1486

E.1398


7) 6.09 * 14.97 ÷ 8.98 = ? – 5.08 * 7.12

A.35

B.40

C.45

D.50

E.55


8) (2/3) * √2020 + 560.96 ÷ √120 = ?2

A.7

B.11

C.13

D.9

E.3


9) 19.98 * 21.21 ÷ √145 = ?3 + (1.98)3

A.1

B.3

C.5

D.4

E.7


10) (135.02 ÷ 12.98) * (117.23 ÷ 8.91) = ?

A.120

B.125

C.140

D.150

E.135


Answers :

1) Answer: B

45 + 12 – 1 = 45

45 + 22 – 1 = 48

48 + 32 – 1 = 56

56 + 42 – 1 = 71

71 + 52 – 1 = 95


2) Answer: A

2592 * 1/3 = 864

864 * 2/3 = 576

576 * 3/3 = 576

576 * 4/3 = 768

768 * 5/3 = 1280


3) Answer: C

1.12 = 1.21

1.22 = 1.44

1.32 = 1.69

1.42 = 1.96

1.52 = 2.25

1.62 = 2.56


4) Answer: D

0.5 = 1/2

1.5 = 3/2

2.5 = 5/2

3.5 = 7/2

4.5 = 9/2

5.5 = 11/2


5) Answer: E

1 + 33 – 3 = 25

25 + 23 – 2 = 31

31 + 33 – 3 = 55

55 + 23 – 2 = 61

61 + 33 – 3 = 85


6) Answer: A

(7.89)3 + (11.11)2 + (4.903)4= ?

512 + 121 + 625 = ?

? = 1258


7) Answer: C

6.09 * 14.97 ÷ 8.98 = ? – 5.08 * 7.12

6 * 15/9 = ? – 35

? = 45


8) Answer: D

(2/3) * √2020 + 560.96 ÷ √120 = ?2

2/3 * 45 + 561/11 = ?2

? = 9


9) Answer: B

19.98 * 21.21 ÷ √145 = ?3 + (1.98)3

20 * 21/12 = ?3 + 8

? = 3


10) Answer: E

(135.02 ÷ 12.98) * (117.23 ÷ 8.91) = ?

135 = ?

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments