SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Inequality

Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which logically follows.

1) Statements:

M < F < H = O ;   L < K = T ≥ H; O > V = P

Conclusions:

I). L < P

II).F > T

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


2) Statements:

M < A ≤ Q > Z > P; Y < T = F ≤ M

Conclusions:

I). Q > T

II). F < P

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


3) Statements:

C < R < X = J < Z; Q > K > Z; E ≤ M > P < Q

Conclusions:

I). M ≤ Z

II). C < Q

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


4) Statements:

B < C < T ≤ R = Q ;  F > P > G  = I > Q

Conclusions:

I). R < G

II). T < P

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


5) Statements:

Q < X ≤ H ≤ K ≤ M; W ≥ L = E ≥ M

Conclusions:

I). X < L

II). X = L

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


Day based puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend classes on different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday.

Only three persons attend class between U and S, who attend after Thursday. Only one person attends class between P and T, but none of them attend class on Friday and Saturday. R attends class before V but after Q. Q does not attend class immediately before or after P. P attends class after T.


6) Who attends class on Tuesday and Friday respectively?

A.T, R

B.V, U

C.R, Q

D.R, T

E.None of these


7) How many persons attend the class between T and S?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


8) Who among the following attends class on Thursday?

A.U

B.T

C.P

D.R

E.V


9) On which day V attends the class?

A.Monday

B.Tuesday

C.Wednesday

D.Thursday

E.Saturday


10) Who among the following attends class immediately before U?

A.S

B.R

C.T

D.V

E.Q


Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

Only three persons attend class between U and S, who attend after Thursday.

Only one person attends class between P and T, but none of them attend class on Friday and Saturday.

P attends class after T.

By these conditions we have three possible cases i.e., Case 1, Case2 and Case 3.

Now, R attends class before V but after Q.

Q does not attend class immediate before or after P. Here Case 1 and Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence the final arrangement will be like,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments