SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Simplification

Directions (01-06): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) ((598 + (729)1/2)/81 x (324/5) x (39/14) % of 1260 =? + 17500

A.40

B.50

C.60

D.70

E.None of these


2) 21161/2  – 23 % of 2700 + 180 = ?

A.11

B.10

C.12

D.9

E.None of these


3) 32/8 x 22÷ 2?/16 = 128

A.1

B.5

C.4

D.2

E.None of these


4) 70 % of 620 ÷ (2/9) +? = 452

A.79

B.77

C.72

D.75

E.None of these


5) 7291/2 ÷ 7291/3 x (8/3) % of 67800 – ? = 6251/2 ÷ 5 x 155

A.4649

B.5259

C.4640

D.4330

E.5950


6) (17281/3)2 % x 6900/39 x 130 + ?= 36369

A.60

B.49

C.59

D.57

E.None of these


Time and work

7) A is 1.2 times as efficient as that of B and C is 200% more efficient than B. If A and B take 15/11 days for completing 1/4th of the work then find the time taken by C to complete half of the work.

A.5 days

B.4 days

C.6 days

D.3 days

E.None of these


Mensuration

8) The base radius of right circular cylinder is 75% of height of cylinder which is 24 cm. If radius is increased by 33(1/3)% and height is reduced by 25%, find % change in volume of cylinder.

A.25%

B.33.33%

C.30.75%

D.28.5%

E.None of these


Boat and stream

9) The speed of boat downstream is 150% of speed of boat upstream. If the time required to cover 18 km downstream and coming back requires 12 hours, find speed of stream.

A.0.36

B.0.56

C.0.625

D.0.32

E.0.48


Average

10) The average age of A, his wife and their daughter is 20 years. His wife is 6 year younger than A and his wife was 21 years old when his daughter was born. What is the average age of A and his daughter?

A.17.5 Years

B.19.5 Years

C.18 Years

D.21 Years

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

(598 + (729)1/2)/81 x (324/5) x (39/14) % of 1260 =? + 17500

(598 + 27)/81 x (324/5) x (39/14) x 1/100 x 1260=? + 17500

(625/81) x (324/5) x (39/14) x 1/100 x 1260 =? + 17500

17550 – 17500 =?

50 =?


2) Answer: B

21161/2 – 8/100 x 2700 + 180 =?

46 – 8 x 27 + 180 =?

46 – 216 + 180 =?

10 =?


3) Answer: A

32/8 x 22÷ 2? /16 = 128

2x 22÷ 2?= 8

22 + 2 – ? = 23

2 + 2 – ? = 3

? = 1


4) Answer: C

70 % of 620 ÷ (2/9) +? = 452

70/100 x 620 x 9/2 +? = 2025

1953 +? = 2025

? = 2025 – 1953 = 72


5) Answer: A

7291/2 ÷ 7291/3 x (8/3) % of 67800 – ? = 6251/2 ÷ 5 x 155

27 ÷ 9 x 8/3 x 1/100 x 67800 – ? = 25/5 x 155

5424 – ? = 775

5424 – 775 = 4649 = ?


6) Answer: D

(17281/3)2 % x 6900/39 x 130 + ?= 36369

122/100 x 6900/39 x 130 + ?= 36369

144 x 69/39 x 130 + ?= 36369

33120 + ? = 36369

?= 36369 – 33120 = 3249

? = 32491/2  = 57


7) Answer: E

Let the efficiency of A and B be 6x and 5x units per day respectively.

So, efficiency of C = 5x + 5x * 200/100 = 15x units per day

Total work = (15/11) * 4 * 11x = 60x

Required time = 30x/15x = 2 days


8) Answer: B

Radius = (75/100) × 24 = 18 cm

Volume of right circular cylinder = πr2h = π × 182 × 24 = 7776π

If radius increased by 33.33% -> (133.33/100) × 18 = 24

If height decreased by 25% -> (75/100) × 24 =18

New volume = π × 242 ×18 = 10368π

Therefore % change in volume = [(10368π – 7776π)/ 7776π]×100

= [2592π/7776π]×100 = 33.33%


9) Answer: C

Sd = (150/100)Su

Sd =1.5 Su

S=D/T  i.e  T = D/S

Td +Tu = T

D/Sd + D/Su = 12

18/1.5Su + 18/Su = 12

(18 +27)/1.5Su = 12

45/12 = 1.5Su

Su = 2.5 km/hr

Sd = 3.75

Speed of stream = (3.75 – 2.5)/2 = 0.625 km/hr


10) Answer: A

Present Age = 20 × 3 = 60

W = A – 6; W = D + 21

Now, A + W + D = 60

A + (A – 6) + (W – 21) = 60

A + (A – 6) + (A – 6 – 21) = 60

A + (A – 6) + (A – 27) = 60

3A  – 33 = 60

3A = 93

A=31

Age of A = 31; age of wife = A – 6 = 31 – 6 = 25; age of daughter= W – 21 = 4

Average age of A and his daughter = (31+4)/2 = 17.5 Years

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments