SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Word based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight alphabetical letters are arranged from left to right in such a manner to form a meaningful word. All letters are different. The word contains five consonants and three vowels.

Only two letters are between E and U. P is placed immediate left of S. The number of letters to the  left of E is the same as to the right of U. The number of letters between A and P is the same as between A and C. L is placed second to the left of A. N is one of the letters in the word.


1) As many letters are between L and A is the same as between U and ____?

A.S

B.P

C.C

D.N

E.None of these


2) How many consonants are between C and U?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.None

E.More than three


3) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.C is placed immediate right of E

B.Three letters are between N and S

C.A and N arenot adjacent to each other

D.E is placed second to the left of N

E.All are true


4) What is the position of N with respect to S?

A.Immediate left

B.Immediate right

C.Second to the left

D.Third to the left

E.Fourth to the right


5) If C is related to E and A is related to U in a certain way. Then, which of the following letter is related to P?

A.N

B.E

C.L

D.S

E.P


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Hooker Baker Coaster Lana’ means ‘aha ava aja aba’,

‘Decortie Hooker Lana Safavieh’ means ‘asa ava aba ana’,

‘Zayna Havertys Decortie Royalzig’ means ‘awa ada ana aca’,

‘Coaster Zayna Lana Safevieh’ means ‘asa ava awa aja’


6) What does “asa” represent in thecode language?

A.Safavieh

B.Lana

C.Hooker

D.Zayna

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘Coaster Decortie’ in the given language?

A.ava aja

B.ana aca

C.ana aja

D.ada awa

E.None of the above


8) Whatdoes ‘aca’ represent in the given language?

A.Havertys

B.Royalzig

C.Decortie

D.Zayna

E.Either a or b


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

A family consists of six members, two generations and only one married couple. T is the sister-in-law of G. T does not have siblings. F is the only daughter of S. Both L and B are siblings. G is the aunty of B.


9) How is S related to G?

A.Sister

B.Brother

C.Nephew

D.Niece

E.Can’t be determined


10) How many male members are there in the family?

A.0

B.3

C.2

D.1

E.Can’t be determined.


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only two letters are between E and U.

The number of letters to the left of E is the same as to the right of U.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

L is placed second to the left of A.

From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

P is placed immediate left of S.

The number of letters between A and P is the same as between A and C.

From the above condition, Case1a and case2a get eliminated.

N is one of the letters in the word.

From the above two cases we get CLEANUPS and CLUANEPS But among those CLEANUPS only can give a meaningful word, so it will be our answer.

So the final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments