SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Profit and loss

1) Arun bought a watch with 35% discount. If he pays Rs.1820 for that watch, then what is the marked price of watch?

A.Rs.2000

B.Rs.2400

C.Rs.2800

D.Rs.3200

E.None of these


Time and work

2) A work can be finished by 14 boys in 14 days. How many extra days will be needed to complete the job, if 7 boys leave after working for 7 days?

A.3

B.5

C.7

D.9

E.None of these


Partnership

3) P, Q and R invested capital in the ratio 5: 6: 8, the timing of their investments being in the ratio 4: 3: 6. In what ratio would their profit be distributed?

A.10: 9: 24

B.9: 10: 24

C.24: 10: 9

D.3: 7: 9

E.None of these


Boat and stream

4) A man can swim in still water at 4.8 kmph, but takes twice as long to swim in upstream than in downstream. What is the speed of stream?

A.0.8 kmph

B.1.6 kmph

C.2.4 kmph

D.3.8 kmph

E.None of these


probability

5) A box contains 6 red, 4 white and 2 green balls. If three balls are picked up random, what is the probability that at least one is white?

A.55/41

B.41/55

C.34/99

D.99/34

E.None of these


SI AND CI

6) If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs.4488, then the simple interest on the same sum at the same rate and for the same time will be:

A.Rs.1100

B.Rs.2200

C.Rs.3300

D.Rs.4400

E.None of these


Time, speed and distance

7) A person covers a certain distance with a speed of 42kmph in 20 mins. If he wants to cover the same distance in 25 min, what should be his speed?

A.12.4kmph

B.33.6kmph

C.45.2kmph

D.54.3kmph

E.None of these


Trains

8) The speed of two trains is in the ratio 8: 5. They are moving in opposite directions along the parallel tracks. If each takes 6 seconds to cross a pole, find the time taken by the train to cross each other completely.

A.2 seconds

B.4 seconds

C.6 seconds

D.8 seconds

E.None of these


Mixture and allegation

9) In a mixture of milk and water of the volume of 35 liters, the ratio of milk and water is 3: 4. How much water should be added to make ratio 5: 8?

A.2 liters

B.3 liters

C.4 liters

D.5 liters

E.None of these


Data sufficiency

Following questions contain two statements as statement I and statement II. You have to determine which statement/s is/are necessary to answer the question and give answer as,

a)  The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

b)The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

c)The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

d)The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e)The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

10) What is the ratio of male to female officers in the IT department?

Statement I: The number of females is 200 less than half the number of males.

Statement II: The number of females is 1/5 of the number of males.


Answers :

1) Answer: C

MP = SP/(100 – D%) * 100

= 1820/(100 – 35) * 100

= Rs.2800


2) Answer: C

14 * 14 = 14 * 7 + 7 * x

=> x = 14

Number of extra days = 14 – 7 = 7 days


3) Answer: A

Required ratio = (5 * 4): (6 * 3): (8 * 6)

= 20: 18: 48

= 10: 9: 24


4) Answer: B

Speed in still water = 4.8 kmph and Speed of stream = y kmph

d/(4.8 – y) = 2d/(4.8 + y)

=> y = 1.6 kmph


5) Answer: B

Probability that none is white = 8C3/12C3

= (8 * 7 * 6)/(12 * 11 * 10)

= 14/55

Required probability = 1 – 14/55 = 41/55


6) Answer: D

CI = P[(1 + r/100)t – 1]

=> 4488 = P[(1 + 4/100)2 – 1]

=> P = Rs.55000

SI = Pnr/100

= 55000 * 2 * 4/100

= Rs.4400


7) Answer: B

Distance = Speed * time = 42 * 20/60 = 14 km

Speed to cover 14km in 25 min = 14/(25/60) = 33.6kmph


8) Answer: C

Time taken by the trains to cross each other = (t1 * x + t2 * y)/(x + y)

= (6 * 8 + 6 * 5)/(8 + 5)

= (48 + 30)/13

= 6 seconds


9) Answer: C

Milk = 35/7 * 3 = 15 liters

Water = 35/7 * 4 = 20 liters

15/(20 + x) = 5/8

=> x = 4 liters


10) Answer: B

From I =>

Number of males = x and Number of females = x/2 – 200

This statement is not sufficient to answer the question.

From II =>

Number of females = 1/5 * y

Required ratio = y/(1/5 * y) = 5: 1

This statement is sufficient to answer the question.

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments