SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 500, 600, 720, 865, 1036.8, 1244.16

A.600

B.1244.16

C.1036.8

D.865

E.720


2) 145, 200, 265, 340, 425, 530

A.340

B.265

C.530

D.425

E.200


3) 12, 18, 45, 157.5, 708.55, 3898.125

A.157.5

B.708.55

C.3898.125

D.45

E.18


4) 13, 14, 29, 88, 353, 1768

A.88

B.353

C.14

D.29

E.1768


5) 343, 279, 247, 231, 223, 214

A.214

B.231

C.247

D.279

E.223


Caselet

Directions (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Total number of balls in three boxes A, B and C together is 200. The number of balls in B is 30% of the total number of balls in all the boxes together. If the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in A is 5:3 and the number of blue balls in B is 90% of the number of blue balls in A. The ratio of the total number of balls in A to C is 4:3. Number of red balls in C is 8 less than the number of red balls in A.


6) What is the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in C?

A.2:1

B.7:3

C.9:5

D.5:2

E.None of these


7) The total number of blue balls in all the boxes together is what percent of the total number of red balls in all the boxes together?

A.40%

B.60%

C.75%

D.50%

E.None of these


8) What is the difference between the number of red and blue balls in B?

A.4

B.5

C.8

D.6

E.9


9) What is the ratio of the total number of balls in B to the total number of balls in A?

A.1:2

B.2:3

C.3:4

D.4:5

E.5:6


10) What is the sum of the number of red balls in A and number of blue balls in C?

A.54

B.56

C.63

D.68

E.72


Answers :

1) Answer: D

500 * 1.2 = 600

600 * 1.2 = 720

720 * 1.2 = 864 (not 865)

864 * 1.2 = 1036.8

1036.8 * 1.2 = 1244.16


2) Answer: C

122 + 12 = 145

142 + 22 = 200

162 + 32 = 265

182 + 42 = 340

202 + 52 = 425

222 + 62 = 520 (not 530)


3) Answer: B

12 * 1.5 = 18

18 * 2.5 = 45

45 * 3.5 = 157.5

157.5 * 4.5 = 708.75 (not 708.55)

708.75 * 5.5 = 3898.125


4) Answer: E

13 * 1 + 1 = 14

14 * 2 + 1 = 29

29 * 3 + 1 = 88

88 * 4 + 1 = 353

353 * 5 + 1 = 1766 (not 1768)


5) Answer: A

343 – 64 = 279

279 – 32 = 247

247 – 16 = 231

231 – 8 = 223

223 – 4 = 219 (not 214)


Directions (6-10):

Total number of balls in B = 30/100 * 200 = 60

Remaining balls = 200 – 60 = 140

Total number of balls in A = 4/7 * 140 = 80

Number of blue balls in A = 3/8 * 80 = 30

Number of red balls in A = 5/8 * 80 = 50

Number of blue balls in B = 30 * 90/100 = 27

Number of red balls in B = 60 – 27 = 33

Total number of balls in C = 3/7 * 140 = 60

Number of red balls in C = 50 – 8 = 42

Number of blue balls in C = 60 – 42 = 18


6) Answer: B

Required ratio = 42:18

=7:3


7) Answer: B

Required percentage = (30 + 27 + 18)/(50 + 33 + 42) * 100

= 60%


8) Answer: D

Difference = 33 – 27 = 6


9) Answer: C

Required ratio = 60:80 = 3:4


10) Answer: D

Required sum = 50 + 18 = 68

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments