SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Quadratic Equation

Directions (01-05): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give answer as,

1) I)x2– 28x + 192 = 0

II)y2– 29y + 208 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


2) I)
x2– 3x + 2 = 0

II) y2– 4y + 4 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y

 

3) I) x2+ 17x + 66 = 0

II) y2+ 23y + 132 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


4) I)
x2– x – 72 = 0

II) y2– 11y + 30 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


5) I)
x2– 8x – 240 = 0

II) y2+ 25y + 156 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship cannot be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


Data sufficiency

Directions (06-10): Following questions contain two statements as statement I and statement II. You have to determine which statement/s is/are necessary to answer the question and give answer as,


6) What is the area of the rectangle?

Statement I: If the circumference of the circle is equal to the perimeter of the rectangle and the breadth of the rectangle is 1 cm more than the radius of the circle.

Statement II: Length of the rectangle is 14 cm.

A.The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

B.The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

C.The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

D.The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

E.The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


7) In how many days A and B together can complete the work?

Statement I: A and C together can complete the work in 48 days.

Statement II: B and C together can complete the work in 60 days

A.The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

B.The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

C.The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

D.The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

E.The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


8) What is the income of Saran?

Statement I: Ratio of the income of Saran to Ram is 4:5 and the savings of Ram is Rs.4000.

Statement II: Ratio of the expenditure of Saran to Ram is 3:2.

A.The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

B.The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

C.The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

D.The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

E.The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


9) What is the difference between the ages of A and B?

Statement I: Ratio of the ages of A and C is 3:2 and B is 12 years older than C.

Statement II: Average ages of A and B is 31 years.

A.The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

B.The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

C.The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

D.The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

E.The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


10) What is the speed of downstream?

Statement I: Distance between S and T is 120 km

Statement II: Time taken by the boat to travel between S and T is 12 hours.

A.The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

B.The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

C.The data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

D.The data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

E.The data given in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


Answers :

1) Answer: C

x2 – 28x + 192 = 0

x2 – 12x – 16x + 192 = 0

x(x – 12) – 16(x – 12) = 0

(x – 16)(x – 12) = 0

x = 16, 12

y2 – 29y + 208 = 0

y2 – 16y – 13y + 208 = 0

y(y – 16) – 13(y – 16) = 0

(y – 13)(y – 16) = 0

y = 13, 16

Relationship between x and y cannot be established.


2) Answer: E

x2 – 3x + 2 = 0

x2 – 2x – x + 2 = 0

x(x – 2) – 1(x – 2) = 0

(x – 1)(x – 2) = 0

x = 1, 2

y2 – 4y + 4 = 0

y2 – 2y – 2y + 4 = 0

y(y – 2) – 2(y – 2) = 0

(y – 2)(y – 2) = 0

y = 2, 2

x ≤ y


3) Answer: B

x2 + 17x + 66 = 0

x2 + 11x + 6x + 66 = 0

x(x + 11) + 6(x + 11) = 0

(x + 6)(x + 11) = 0

x = -6, -11

y2 + 23y + 132 = 0

y2 + 11y + 12y + 132 = 0

y(y + 11) + 12(y + 11) = 0

(y + 12)(y + 11) = 0

y = -12, -11

x ≥ y


4) Answer: C

x2 – x – 72 = 0

x2 – 9x + 8x – 72 = 0

x(x – 9) + 8(x – 9) = 0

(x + 8)(x – 9) = 0

x = -8, 9

y2 – 11y + 30 = 0

y2 – 6y – 5y + 30 = 0

y(y – 6) – 5(y – 6) = 0

(y – 5)(y – 6) = 0

y = 5, 6

Relationship between x and y cannot be established.


5) Answer: B

x2 – 8x – 240 = 0

x2 – 20x + 12x – 240 = 0

x(X – 20) + 12(x – 20) = 0

(X + 12)(x – 20) = 0

x = -12, 20

y2 + 25y + 156 = 0

y2 + 12y + 13y + 156 = 0

y(y + 12) + 13(y + 12) = 0

(y + 13)(y + 12) = 0

y = -13, -12

x ≥ y


6) Answer: E

From statement I,

2 * 22/7 * r = 2 * (l + b)

22/7 * r = (l + (r + 1))

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From Statement II,

Length of the rectangle = 14 cm

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement I and II,

22/7 * r = 14 + r + 1

22r = 14 * 7 + 7r + 7

15r = 105

r = 7 cm

Breadth of the rectangle = 7 + 1 = 8 cm

Area of the rectangle = 8 * 14 = 112 cm2

Both statements are necessary to answer the question.


7) Answer: D

From Statement I,

A + C = 1/48

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

B + C = 1/60

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.


8) Answer: D

From Statement I,

Income saran/Income Ram = 4/5

Savings of Ram = Rs.4000

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

Expenditure of Saran to Ram = 3:2

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.


9) Answer: E

From statement I,

B = C + 12

A/C = 3/2

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

A + B = 31 * 2 = 62 years

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

B = 2A/3 + 12

3B = 2A + 36

A + B = 62 ——(1)

3B – 2A = 36 ——(2)

(2) + (1) * 2

5B = 160

B = 32

A = 62 – 32 = 30

Difference = 32 – 30 = 2 years

Both statements are necessary to answer the question.


10) Answer: D

From statement I,

Distance = 120 km

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

Time taken by the boat to travel between S and T is 12 hours.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments