SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing number series

Directions (01-05): What approximate value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 12, 20, 44, 116, 356, ?

A.1256

B.1478

C.1372

D.1184

E.1092


2) 22, 39, 58, 79, ?, 127

A.109

B.104

C.102

D.106

E.108


3) 17640, 2520, 420, 84, ?, 7

A.21

B.18

C.15

D.24

E.27


4) 12, 13, 28, 87, 352, ?

A.1760

B.1765

C.1770

D.1775

E.1780


5) 156, 182, 210, ?, 272, 306

A.220

B.240

C.200

D.260

E.280


Boat and stream

6) A boat travels 120 km downstream in 6 hours and the speed of the stream is 5 kmph. What is the speed of the upstream?

A.10 kmph

B.15 kmph

C.12 kmph

D.8 kmph

E.None of these


Mensuration

7) If the circumference of the circle is 132 cm and the radius of the circle is equal to the length of the rectangle whose perimeter is 80 cm, find the area of the rectangle?

A.369 cm2

B.379 cm2

C.399 cm2

D.389 cm2

E.None of these


Permutation and combination

8) There is a group of 4 doctors and 6 teachers. If 4 persons are to be selected, in how many different ways can they be selected such that at least one teacher should be there?

A.211

B.210

C.209

D.208

E.None of these


Time, speed and distance

9) Two stations A and B are 310 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from A at 10 a.m. and travels towards B at 40 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 11 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 50 km/hr. At what time will they meet?

A.3 pm

B.1 pm

C.2 pm

D.4 pm

E.None of these


Probability

10) A basket contains x apple, 4 orange and 3 banana. One fruit is taken out randomly and the probability of getting an orange is 2/5. Then find the value of x?

A.2

B.3

C.1

D.4

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

12 * 1.5 + 2=20

20 * 2 + 4=44

44 * 2.5 + 6=116

116 * 3 + 8=356

356 * 3.5 + 10=1256


2) Answer: C

22 + 17=39

39 + 19=58

58 + 21=79

79 + 23=102

102 + 25=127


3) Answer: A

17640/7=2520

2520 / 6=420

420 / 5=84

84/ 4=21

21/3=7


4) Answer: B

12 * 1 + 1=13

13 * 2 + 2=28

28 * 3 + 3=87

87 * 4 + 4=352

352 * 5 + 5=1765


5) Answer: B

12 * 13=156

13 * 14=182

14 * 15=210

15 * 16=240

16 * 17=272

17 * 18=306


6) Answer: A

Downstream speed = 120/6 = 20 kmph

Speed of the stream = 5 kmph

Speed of the boat in still water = 20 – 5 = 15 kmph

Upstream speed = 15 – 5 = 10 kmph


7) Answer: C

Circumference of the circle = 2πr = 2 * 22/7 * r = 132

Radius of the circle = 21 cm

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 * (l + b)

Length of the rectangle = 21 cm

80 = 2 * (21 + b)

b = 19 cm

Area of the rectangle = l * b = 19 * 21 = 399 cm2


8) Answer: C

At least one teacher = 10C4 – 4C4

= [(10 * 9 * 8 * 7)/(4 * 3 * 2 * 1)] – 1

= 210 – 1

= 209


9) Answer: C

They meet x hours after 10 a.m.

Distance covered by A in x hours = 40x km

Distance covered by B in (x – 1) hours = 50 * (x – 1) km

40x + 50 * (x – 1) = 310

40x + 50x – 50 = 310

90x = 360

x = 4

They meet at 2 p.m.


10) Answer: B

4C1/(7 + x)C1 = 2/5

20 = 14 + 2x

2x = 6

x = 3

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments