SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-63)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Time and work

1) A can do a piece of work in 7 days working 9 hours every day and B can do it in 6 days working 7 hours every day. How long will they take to do the work together, working 8 2/5 hours per day?

A.3 days

B.4 days

C.4 1/2 days

D.5 days

E.6 days


Time and work

2) 15 men can finish a piece of work in 60 days. 12 men started working and in 45 days they finished a certain part of the work. If it is required to finish the remaining work in 8 days, how many men must be added to the existing workforce?

A.48

B.38

C.33

D.36

E.44


Ratio and proportion

3) The ratio of A’s to B’s salary is 4: 9. If B’s salary is increased by 45%, then his total salary becomes Rs.33930. What is the salary of A?

A.Rs.15000

B.Rs.15500

C.Rs.10400

D.Rs.18200

E.None of these


Percentage

4) If 60% of the employees works in company A and remaining employees works in company B. If 60% of the employees left from the company A, then the number of present employees works in A is what percent of the total number of employees in company A and B together initially?

A.20%

B.22%

C.24%

D.26%

E.28%


Mixture and allegation

5) A milkman has the mixture of milk and water in the ratio 5: 3 and then he added 20 liters of the water, then the ratio of the milk and water becomes 15: 19. What is the initial quantity of the water in the mixture?

A.12 liters

B.15 liters

C.18 liters

D.21 liters

E.None of these


Simplification

Directions (6-8): what will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

6) ?% of (584.2 – 244.2) = (9)2+ 21

A.40

B.45

C.30

D.60

E.50


7) 58% of 850 + ?= 1224 —603

A.128

B.130

C.138

D.140

E.None of these


8) 3/8 of 168 x 15 ÷ 5 + ? = 549 ÷ 9 + 235

A.189

B.107

C.174

D.296

E.326


Approximation

Direction (9-10): What approximate value should come place of the question-mark (?) in the following question (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

9) 44.98% of 99.74% of 8419.99 =?

A.4280

B.2950

C.3790

D.3650

E.3480


10) √(624.9995) + (4.9989)= ? ÷ (1 / 4.9900865)

A.6

B.50

C.10

D.125

E.15


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Time taken by A = 7 x 9 = 63 hours

Time taken by B = 6 x 7 = 42 hours

Now, (A + B)’s 1 hour’s work

= (1/63) + (1/42) = 5/126

Number of days of 8 2/5 hours each is

(126/5) × (5/42) =3 days


2) Answer: C

Total work = 15 x 60 = 900 units

Remaining work = 900 – 12 x 45 = 360 units

Let x men be added to finish the remaining work in 8 days

Then, (12 + x)8 = 360

or, 8x = 360 –  96

x= 264/8 =33


3) Answer: C

Let the salary of A and B be 4x and 9x respectively.

Then, 9x x (145/100) = 33930

x = (33930 x100) / (9×145)= 2600

A’s salary = 4x = 4 x 2600 = 10400


4) Answer: C

Total number of employee = x

Number of employees in A = x * 60/100 = 3x/5

Number of employee in B = x * 40/100 = 2x/5

Present employees in A = 3x/5 * 40/100 = 6x/25

Required percentage = (6x/25) / x * 100

= 24%


5) Answer: C

5x/3x + 20 = 15/19

45x + 300 = 95x

50x = 300

x = 6 liters

Initial quantity of the water = 3 * 6 = 18 liters


6) Answer: C

? % of (584.2 – 244.2) = 92 + 21

(?x340)/100 =81+21=102

? = (102×100)/340 = 30


7) Answer: A

58% of 850 + ? = 1224 – 603

? = 1224 – 603 – (58/100) × 850 = 621 – 493 = 128


8) Answer: B

3/8 of 168 x 15 ÷ 5 + ? = 549 ÷ 9 + 235

= 3/8 x 168 x15 x 1/5 + ? = 549 x 1/9 + 235

= 3 x 21 x 3 + ? = 61 + 235

= 296 – 189 = 107


9) Answer: C

44.98% of 99.74% of 8419.99 =?

45/100 * 100/100 * 8420 =?

3789 =?

3790 ~?


10) Answer: C

√(624.9995) + (4.9989)2 = ? ÷ (1/4.9900865)

≈ √(625) + (5)= ? ÷ (1/5)

? ≈ 1/5 *(25+25) ≈ 10

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 62 Day – 61 Day – 60
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments