SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Miscellaneous

1) If all the letters of the word “INTELLIGENT” are changed to the next successive letter then how many vowels are there in the word?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


2) In the given number “671832945”, What is the addition of the cube value of the numbers which is fourth from the right end and third from the left end?

A.65

B.91

C.09

D.28

E.68


Number  series

Direction (3-6): Study the following information carefully and answerthe below questions

528      439       671        264       863


3) If the numbers are written in descending order within the number from left to right, which of the following number will become the highest number?

A.863

B.264

C.671

D.439

E.528


4) If the second digit of each number is dropped, then the first and last digits of each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest number?

A.863

B.528

C.671

D.439

E.264


5) If the position of the second and last digits are interchanged then how many numbers will be divisible by two?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.none


6) What is the sum of the second digit of the highest number and the third digit of the lowest number?

A.10

B.14

C.12

D.8

E.6


Coding decoding

Direction (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Hooker Baker Coaster Lana’ means ‘aha ava aja aba’,

‘Decortie Hooker Lana Safavieh’ means ‘asa ava aba ana’,

‘Zayna Havertys Decortie Royalzig’ means ‘awa ada ana aca’,

‘Coaster Zayna Lana Safevieh’ means ‘asa ava awa aja’


7) What does “asa” represent in thecode language?

A.Safavieh

B.Lana

C.Hooker

D.Zayna

E.None of these


8) What is the code for ‘Coaster Decortie’ in the given language?

A.ava aja

B.ana aca

C.ana aja

D.ada awa

E.None of the above


9) Whatdoes ‘aca’ represent in the given language?

A.Havertys

B.Royalzig

C.Decortie

D.Zayna

E.Either a or b


10) If “Havertys Lana” is coded as “ada ava” then what does “aca aha” represent in the code language?

A.Baker Coaster

B.Decortie Coaster

C.Royalzig Baker

D.Zayna Lana

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: D

I N  T E L L  I G E N T

O U F M M J H F O U


2) Answer: C

671832945

13+23=1+8=9


3) Answer: D

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After arranged in descending order from left to right

852  943 761 642 863


4) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After the second digit dropped

58 49 61 24 83

After the First and last digits interchanged

85 94 16 42 38


5) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

Second and Last digits interchanged

582 493 617 246 836


6) Answer: A

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

6+4=10


Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments