SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in an eight storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered 2 and so on. Not more than one person lives on the same floor.

Q lives on an odd numbered floor below the sixth floor but not on the bottommost floor. Only two persons live between Q and P, who lives above Q. The number of floors between Q and P is one more than the number of floors between Q and S who doesn’t live adjacent to P. There is only one person living between P and T who lives immediately below V. Not more than two persons live between U and R who lives immediately below W.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.W

B.T

C.U

D.P

E.V

2) In which of the following floor does R live?

A.4th

B.5th

C.1st

D.7th

E.8th

3) How many persons live between T and W?

A.One

B.Three

C.Two

D.More than three

E.None

4) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain unchanged in their positions?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

5) If P is related to T in the same way Q is related to S, then U is related to _____?

A.T

B.Q

C.S

D.W

E.R

Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

In a certain code language

‘The festival season starts’ means ‘am flrhed’,

‘Family starts shopping festival’ means ‘moed he rh’,

‘Family enjoyed shopping season’ means ‘zhfl he mo’,

‘Shopping makes enjoyed festival’ means ‘he zhrped’

6) What does “ed” represent in a code language?

A.Festival

B.The

C.Shopping

D.Starts

E.None of these

7) What is the code for ‘The Enjoyed’ in the given language?

A.mo rp

B.zh rh

C.ed he

D.am zh

E.None of the above

8) What does ‘rp’ represent in the given language?

A.Family

B.Enjoyed

C.Season

D.Shopping

E.Makes

9) What does “mo he fl” represent in a code language?

A.Family makes enjoyed

B.Shopping season starts

C.Family shopping season

D.Festival season starts

E.None of the above

Misc

10) If in the word “REJECTION” the even position letter are replaced by 2nd preceding letter and the letters at the odd position are replaced by immediate succeeding letter then which of the following letter is immediate right of 6th letter from the right end?

A.D

B.R

C.C

D.J

E.G

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Q lives on an odd numbered floor below sixth floor but not on the bottommost floor. Only two persons live between Q and P, who lives above Q.

2) The number of floors between Q and P is one more than the number of floors between Q and S who doesn’t live adjacent to P. There is only one person living between P and T who lives immediately below V.

3) Not more than two persons live between U and R who lives immediately below W. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

3.5 4 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments