SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Idioms and phrases

Directions (1-5): Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the phrase in bold. If none of option conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

1) The invasion brought in huge numbers of converts; it was, for the missionaries, a blessing in disguise.

A. converts are blessings

B. face an pleasant situation

C. disguised people who help others

D. a good thing that seemed bad at first

E. None of these

2) I don’t know why Tiffany is upset, so will you two stop beating around the bush and tell me what’s going on?

A. avoid saying what you mean usually because it is uncomfortable

B. avoid saying what you mean because it is pleasant

C. cut the bush before saying anything

D. avoid saying anything to anybody

E. None of these

3) I want something deeper than the stuff you usually do for me, so don’t look for ways to cut corners.

A. doing something rightfully in order to save human resources

B. doing something efficiently in order to save time or money

C. doing something poorly in order to save time or money

D. doing something majestically in order to save time or money

E. None of these

4) Google and other sites provide many tools and tutorials that show how the whole process works, and it’s far from rocket science.

A. purely technical

B. it’s complicated to the extent that only a technical gig can understand

C. it’s far from understanding by a layman

D. it’s not complicated

E. None of these

5) The lawyer explained how this was the fight between them was the last straw before the accused mercilessly murdered the victim.

A. the last tolerable thing after which something cannot be accepted

B. the least tolerable things in somebody’s life

C. the ideal situation

D. get upset

E. None of these

Inference based

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.

6) When an American wants to show that something is OK. or good, he raises his hand and makes a circle with his thumb and foreigners. The circle sign has only one meaning for him. He might be surprised to learn that in other countries it can mean something different. In Japan, for instance, it is the gesture for money. In France, it means ‘zero’ or ‘worthless’. Such differences can lead to all kinds of misunderstanding when foreigners meet.

Which among the following can be inferred from the given passage?

A.People from different cultures may understand a gesture in different ways.

B.Making circular signs using hand means danger to the foreigners

C.Foreigners don’t understand hand signature

D.Showing hand signature to foreigners is a rule in the USA

E.Different hand signatures have different meanings.

7) Snow was quickly piling up slowly on the ground outside. Karen wrapped a blanket around her and sighed as she watched the snow through her bedroom window.

Which among the following can be inferred from the given passage?

A. Karen doesn’t like the snow

B. Karen is at home during a snowstorm

C. Karen is upset because she can’t get out

D. Karen thinks the snow is beautiful

E. Karen is thinking of how she can enjoy inside the home while it is snowing outside.

8) Iguacu Falls, which sit on the border between Argentina and Brazil, are said to make Niagara look like a leaky faucet. The great cataracts stretch for two and a half miles across lushly foliaged rocky outcroppings before plunging a staggering two hundred and thirty feet into the river below. The falls region is densely forested, and is home to a wide variety of plants and animals, including a number of endangered ones. It is a paradise where parrots dive and swoop through the spray, butterflies cavort among the tropical plants and coatis, and giant otters and anteaters amble through the trees. The foliage itself varies between tropical and deciduous with orchids blushing in the shade of pines and ferns nodding gracefully in the shadow of fruit trees.

Which among the following can best explain the type of scenery that one would behold if he or she visits the Iguacu Falls?

A.Bucolic

B.Lush

C.Panoramic

D.Crisp

E.Rejuvinating

9) General Motors has hired away Delta Airlines’ CFO to fill the automaker’s top financial job. The Detroit-based company said on Friday that Paul Jacobson will start the new position on December 1. The 48-year-old Jacobson has been the airline’s CFO for the past eight years. He’ll replace DhivyaSuryadevara, who left GM in August for Silicon Valley payments startup Stripe. GM said that Jacobson joined Delta as a financial analyst in 1997 and also served as senior vice president and treasurer.

Which among the following can be said regarding the type of business news in the given passage above?

A.Partnership

B.Explanatory

C.Contracts

D.Business Takeover

E.Financial

10) I must not fear. Fear is the mind-killer. Fear is the little-death that brings total obliteration. I will face my fear. I will permit it to pass over me and through me. And when it has gone past I will turn the inner eye to see its path. Where the fear has gone there will be nothing. Only I will remain.

Which among the following can be said regarding the tone of the author in the given passage above?

A. Caustic

B. Indignant

C.Apologetic

D. Incentivizing

E. Introspective

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

The idiom “a blessing in disguise” means a good thing that seemed bad at first. For e.g.Missing the train was a blessing in disguise, for we would have been on it when it met with an accident, killing many of its passengers.

As per the above meaning only D is apt.

Therefore option D is the correct answer to this question.

2) Answer: A

The idiom “beat around the bush” means to avoid saying what you mean, usually because it is uncomfortable. For e.g. Quit beating around the bush and tell me what you really want.

As per the above meaning only A is apt.

Therefore option A is the correct answer to this question.

3) Answer: C

The idiom “cutting corners” means doing something poorly in order to save time or money. For e.g. It is certainly not a sensible move to cut corners with national security.

As per the above meaning only C is apt.

Therefore option C is the correct answer to this question.

4) Answer: D

The idiom “it’s far from rocket science” means it’s not complicated. For e.g. My coach always said, “Basketball is not rocket science. It’s about putting the ball in the basket.”.

As per the above meaning only D is apt.

Therefore option D is the correct answer to this question.

5) Answer: A

The idiom “the last straw” means to be the last tolerable thing after which something cannot be accepted. For e.g. The last straw in their relationship was when he physically abused her. She walked out after that.

As per the above meaning only A is apt.

Therefore option A is the correct answer to this question.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Inference i) is correct because the passage is talking about the same gesture having so many different meanings in different countries.
Inference ii) is incorrect because no information is in the passage.
Inference iii) is incorrect because it is said in the passage that such hand signatures are made for foreigners.
Inference iv) is incorrect because the passage is not only talking about such gesture shown in America but in France and Japan.
Inference v) is incorrect because no information is in the passage.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.

7) Answer: C

Inference A is incorrect because no such information is present in the passage.

Inference B is incorrect because no information about snowstorm is  in the passage.

Inference C is correct because Karen was sighing and seems visibly upset as she watched the snow.

Inference D is incorrect because no information about what Karen thinks about snow is there in the passage.

Inference E is incorrect because Karen was not thinking about any activity at all, she seemed upset.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.

8) Answer: B

Inference B is correct because the author has talked a lot about lush green foliage. He has used some adjectives in the passage like ‘lushly foliaged’, ‘ densely forested’which evoke the imagery that the entire area is covered with abundant vegetation.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.

9) Answer: C

Inference C is correct because General Motors have hired Paul Jacobson and such hiring usually happens to be contractual.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.

10) Answer: D

Inference D is correct because the author is self motivating against fear. Incentivize means motivate or encourage (someone) to do something; provide with an incentive.

Caustic means critical in a cruel way. Indignant means shocked or angry because somebody has said or done something that you do not like and do not agree with.Introspective means characterized by or given to introspection.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.

4.9 7 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments