SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-14)

4.5
(257)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-14)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Words Replacement

Directions (1-5): Which of the following words/phrases should replace the words/phrases   given in bold in the following sentences to make them grammatically correct? If it is correct, mark option (E) as your answer.

1) The events between the Line of Control last weekend, when India said it fought hard as Pakistan violated the ceasefire in Tangdhar area to give covering fire to insinuating terrorists from launchpads across the LoC, will guide us in understanding whether even the spirit of the agreement between Gen. Pervez Musharraf, as President, and then PM AtalBehari Vajpayee, now defaults.

A) across, retaliated, infiltrating, survives

B) amidst, sponsored, intense, survival

C) Allowing, retaliated, listening, convivial

D) across, telling, intense, dispute

E) No correction required

2) The lawns of the PM’s bungalow will soon be lit up for stars from the unrestricted South. So all Tollywood, Kollywood, Mollywoodaffable must keep their kanjivarams and scramble mundus ready for anpicnic with PMji, to pose, praise and post.

A) unconquered, worthies, crisp, outing

B) crucial, contrite, crisp, event

C) crucial, worthies, cramp, outing

D) unconquered, developing, crisp, outing

E) No correction required

3) Karan Johan, Salman Khan, KanganaRanaut and Akshay Kumar have been amongModiji’s happy and regular Bollywood posers for long. But there are some Johnny-come-latelys to this selfielovefest that’s known to restore stars’ self-worth.

A) appealed, dispute, translate, between

B) requested, commands, argued, amongst

C) ordered, commands, argued, within

D) appealed, dispute, translate, towards

E) No correction required

4) Love aajkal is developed. Specifically and quite amazing, on Twitter, where Bollywood biggies have been tweeting selfies with Narendra Modi. Tied to these smile please photos are mushy messages about the honour of posing with the faithful PM.

A) blossoming, spectacularly, adjust, honorable

B) flowering, discover, appended, proud

C) flowering, spectacularly, earlier, egoist

D) blossoming, spectacularly, appended, honorable

E) No correction required

5) Last Saturday it was the turn of Shah Rukh Khan, who too, in 2015, was all negative and anti-national when he spoke of religious intolerance taking us away from achche din.

A) Quickly, benevolent, inspired, observed

B) Concurrently, benevolent, motivated, announce

C) Recent, peaceful, inspires, grounded

D) Concurrently, peaceful, inspired, observed

E) No correction required

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) Many ceasefire violations have occurred since 2003. When Pakistan signed an agreement with India to not allow this, transgressions were sorted out by invoking this deal.

I) Though many ceasefire violations

II) Since an agreement with India to not allow

III) While transgressions were sorted for

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

7) The Narendra Modi government adopted the “surgical strike” posture in 2016 to look valiant. The Narendra Modi government didn’t give thought to the larger picture.

I) Without giving thought

II) Thought to the larger picture

III) Since Narendra Modi is

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

8) Modiji is very busy. It’s not easy to take time out for selfies with all stars.

I) That Modiji is as busy as

II) Given that Modiji is so

III) As it’s not easy to take

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

9) Indian fighter jets crossed the LoC to hit targets inside Pakistan in the Balakot attack in late February, In response to the Pulwama attack on a CRPF convoy. The Balakot attack effectively put a seal of finality on a new tactical line regarding Pakistan.

I) Since crossed the LoC to hit targets

II) In response to the Pulwama attack

III) Nevertheless the Balakot attack in

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

10) The doctors generally recommend 30 minutes of moderately intense aerobic exercise to patients, thrice a week. It depends on the patient’s   activity levels and abilities.

I) As the doctors generally recommend

II) Although It Depending on the patient’s

III) Depending on the patient’s activity levels

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: The events across the Line of Control last weekend, when India said it retaliated hard as Pakistan violated the ceasefire in Tangdhar area to give covering fire to infiltrating terrorists from launchpads across the LoC, will guide us in understanding whether even the spirit of the agreement between Gen. Pervez Musharraf, as President, and then PM AtalBehari Vajpayee, now survives.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: The lawns of the PM’s bungalow will soon be lit up for stars from the unconquered South. So all Tollywood, Kollywood, Mollywoodworthies must keep their kanjivarams and crisp mundus ready for an outing with PMji, to pose, praise and post.

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

4) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: Love aajkal is blossoming. Specifically, and quite spectacularly, on Twitter, where Bollywood biggies have been tweeting selfies with Narendra Modi.Appended to these smile please photos are mushy messages about the honour of posing with the honourable PM.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Though many ceasefire violations have occurred since 2003, when Pakistan signed an agreement with India to not allow this, transgressions were sorted out by invoking this deal. Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

Without giving thought to the larger picture, the Narendra Modi government adopted the “surgical strike” posture in 2016 to look valiant.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

Given that Modiji is so busy, it’s not easy to take time out for selfies with all stars.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

In response to the Pulwama attack on a CRPF convoy, the Balakot attack in late February, in which Indian fighter jets crossed the LoC to hit targets inside Pakistan, effectively put a seal of finality on a new tactical line regarding Pakistan.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

Depending on the patient’s activity levels and abilities, the doctors generally recommend 30 minutes of moderately intense aerobic exercise thrice a week.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 13Day – 12Day – 11
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 257

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF