SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7640]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Wrong Number Series

Directions (1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 534, 266, 132, 64, 31.5, 14.75

a) 534

b) 132

c) 64

d) 31.5

e) 14.75

2) 7, 4, 5, 10, 20, 52.5, 160.5

a) 10

b) 20

c) 5

d) 160.5

e) None of these

3) 1924, 1790, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

a) 1610

b) 1064

c) 684

d) 1790

e) 1370

4) 172, 200, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

a) 263

b) 388

c) 200

d) 604

e) 947

5) 9, 16, 45, 175, 875, 5244

a) 175

b) 45

c) 875

d) 5244

e) 16

Caselet

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

X number of people went for a hotel and eats veg and non-veg items. Each people have eaten at least one items of veg and non-veg. 62 % of the people eat veg items. 15 % of the people eat both veg and non-veg items. The number of people eats only veg items is 36 more than that of people eat only non-veg items.

6) Find the total number of people eat only veg items?

a) 164

b) 188

c) 172

d) 180

e) None of these

7) Find 175 % of total number of people eat both veg and non-veg items?

a) 87

b) 112

c) 93

d) 105

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the total number of people eat only veg items to that of non-veg items?

a) 36

b) 44

c) 52

d) 48

e) None of these

9) Find the ratio between the total number of people eat veg items to that of non-veg items?

a) 12: 25

b) 35: 46

c) 62: 53

d) 44: 51

e) None of these

10) Total number of people eat only veg items is approximately what percentage of total number of people eat only non-veg items?

a) 110 %

b) 125 %

c) 140 %

d) 95 %

e) 150 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

The correct series is,

534, 266, 132, 65, 31.5, 14.75

The pattern is, ÷ 2 – 1

The wrong term is, 64

2) Answer: A

The correct series is,

7, 4, 5, 9, 20, 52.5, 160.5

The pattern is, *0.5 + 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 + 1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 + 2.5, *3 + 3,…

The wrong term is, 10

3) Answer: D

The correct series is,

1924, 1792, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

The pattern is, -(112 + 11), -(132 + 13), -(152 + 15), -(172+17), -(192 + 19),..

The wrong term is, 1790

4) Answer: C

The correct series is,

172, 199, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

The pattern is, +33, +43, +53, +63, +73, +83,..

The wrong term is, 200

5) Answer: A

The correct series is,

9, 16, 45, 176, 875, 5244

The pattern is, *2 – 2, *3 – 3, *4 – 4, *5 – 5, *6 – 6,..

The wrong term is, 175

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

The percentage of people eat both veg and non-veg items = 15 %

The percentage of people eat only Veg items = 62 – 15 = 47 %

The percentage of people eat only Non-veg items = 100 – 15 – 47 = 38 %

According to the question,

(47 % – 38 %) of total people went for hotel = 36

9 % of total people went for hotel = 36

Total people went for hotel = 36 * (100 / 9) = 400

Total number of people eat only Veg items = 400 * (47/100) = 188

Total number of people eat only Non-veg items = 400 * (38/100) = 152

Total number of people eat both Veg and Non-veg items

= > 400 * (15/100) = 60

6) Answer: B

Total number of people eat only Veg items

= > 400 * (47/100) = 188

7) Answer: D

Total number of people eat both Veg and Non-veg items

= > 400 * (15/100) = 60

175 % of total number of people eat both veg and non-veg items

= > 60 * (175/100) = 105

8) Answer: A

The total number of people eat only veg items = 188

The total number of people eat only non-veg items = 152

Required difference = 188 – 152 = 36

9) Answer: C

The total number of people eat veg items = 62 %

The total number of people eat non-veg items = 53 %

Required ratio = 62: 53

10) Answer: B

Total number of people eat only veg items = 188

Total number of people eat only non-veg items = 152

Required % = (188/152) * 100 = 123.68 % = 125 %

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 10 Day 09 Day 08
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments