SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzles

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are stacked one above another and each box contains different fruits in it likely Mango, Papaya, Fig, Grapes, Strawberry, Apple, Banana and Orange not necessarily in the same order. The box at the bottom is numbered 1, immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on.

Banana is placed immediately below Apple. Three boxes are kept between box Q and R. Strawberry is kept in the box W. There are two boxes placed between Papaya and Mango. Mango is kept above Papaya. Box T contains Grapes. Banana is kept above Orange. S does not contain Mango. The box which contains Apple is placed in an even numbered position above box three. Two boxes are kept between the boxes of Papaya and Strawberry. One box is kept between Banana and box U that contains Orange. Box Q is kept at the top. The box which contains Grapes is immediately below Orange box. There is one box between box V and S.

1) How many fruit boxes are there between the boxes containing Fig and Grapes?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Five

D.Two

E.None of these

 

2) Which of the following fruit is kept in the Box V?

A.Mango

B.Apple

C.Papaya

D.Orange

E.Grapes

 

3) Which of the following box is placed immediately above Papaya?

A.Fig

B.Banana

C.Strawberry

D.Grapes

E.Apple

 

4) Which of the following box is placed between the boxes P and R?

A.Q

B.S

C.U

D.W

E.T

 

5) Which of the following box contains Apple in it?

A.Box S

B.Box P

C.Box V

D.Box T

E.None of these

 

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight members i.e. Q, M, S, F, L, U, V and W in a family having three generation. There are only three married couple in the family. S is the mother of W.

U is the mother of F. P is the aunt of L. Q has 2 children. W is the only grandson of M. P is sister of Q. P is unmarried. L is brother-in-law of V. S is not married to V. Each couple has at least one child.

6) How is U related to M?

A.Grandson

B.granddaughter

C.Grandmother

D.Daughter

E.None of these

 

7) If M is husband of Q then how is Q related to S?

A.Brother

B.Sister

C.Sister-in-law

D.Mother-in-law

E.None of these

 

8) How F is related to Q?

A.Daughter

B.Granddaughter

C.brother

D.Sister-in-law

E.None of these

 

Coding decoding

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain coded language

“the serial blasts on “  written as “su pe  ts op”

“wounded in multiple blasts “ written as “mu su rt ws”  

“the worst blasts is“ written as “  pe eh su pt ”

“economy is going multiple“ written as “ mu pt fr sm  ”

9) What is the code for “worst”?

A.pe

B.eh

C.pt

D.su

E.None of these

 

10) If “serial” can be coded as “ts”, then what is the code for “on”?

A.op

B.ts

C.su

D.pe

E.None of these

 

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1. Box Q is kept at the top. Three boxes are kept between box Q and R. The box which contains Apple is placed in an even numbered position above box three. Banana is placed immediately below Apple. Banana is kept above Orange. One box is kept between Banana and box U that contains Orange.

2. Box T contains Grapes. The box which contains Grapes is immediately below Orange box. So case (1) and (3) are not possible.

3. Then in case (2) two boxes are kept between the boxes of Papaya and Strawberry. There are two boxes placed between Papaya and Mango. Mango box kept above Papaya. There is one box between box V and S.  S does not contain Mango. So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

4.5 4 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments