SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Inequality

Direction (1-4): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find a conclusion which logically follows.

1) Statements:

B < G ≤ L = V > R = T > M

Conclusions:

I) B < V

II) L > M

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow

 

2) Statements:

T ≤ X < K = Z > R < P < O

Conclusions:

I) T < Z

II) K < O

A.If only conclusion I follows

B.If only conclusion II follows

C.If either conclusion I or II follows

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows

E.If both conclusions I and II follows

 

3) Statements:

M < X ≤ N < V=J > O ≥ G > I

Conclusions:

I) M < J

II) V ≥ I

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows

C.If either conclusion I or II follows

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows

E.If both conclusions I and II follows

 

4) Statements:

N > T ≥ K > Z ≤ O ≥ G > B > C

Conclusions:

I) N > G

II) Z < C

A.If only conclusion I follows

B.If only conclusion II follows

C.If either conclusion I or II follows

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows

E.If both conclusions I and II follows

 

Day based puzzle

Direction (5-9): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seven persons viz. J, K, L, M, N, O and P are going to the gym on seven different days of the week starting from Sunday to Saturday, but not necessarily in the same order.

N goes to the gym three days after L but not on the last day of the week. P goes to the gym immediately before N. Only three persons go to the gym between P and J who goes to gym adjacent to M. O goes to the gym before K but after M.

5) Who among the following goes to the gym on Wednesday?

A.L

B.P

C.N

D.O

E.None of these

 

6) How many days are there between the days on which J and K go to the gym?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

 

7) In which of the following day does M go to the gym?

A.Monday

B.Wednesday

C.Friday

D.Sunday

E.None of these

 

8) If L is related to Wednesday and N is related to Saturday in a certain way, then O is related to which of the following day?

A.Tuesday

B.Thursday

C.Monday

D.Wednesday

E.Friday

 

9) Which of the following statement is true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.L goes to the gym immediately after P

B.K goes to the gym two days before J

C.M goes to the gym immediately before L

D.Only three persons go to the gym between M and K

E.None of them is true

 

Misc

10) The Position of how many digits in the number “3184697521”will remain unchanged when the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.None

 

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: E

 

2) Answer: A

 

3) Answer: A

 

4) Answer: D

Directions (1-4) :

1) N goes to the gym three days after L but not on the last day of the week. P goes to the gym immediately before N.

2) Only three persons go to the gym between P and J who goes to gym adjacent to M. O goes to the gym before K but after M. Hence, cases 1 and 2 get eliminated.

5) Answer: D

 

6) Answer: D

 

7) Answer: A

 

8) Answer: B

 

9) Answer: C

 

10) Answer: D

3184697521

9876543211

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments