SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

528      439       671        264       863


1) If the numbers are written in descending order within the number from left to right, then which of the following number will become the highest number?

A.863

B.264

C.671

D.439

E.528


2) If the second digit of each number is dropped, then the first and last digits of each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest number?

A.863

B.528

C.671

D.439

E.264


3) If the positions of the second and last digits are interchanged then how many numbers will be divisible by two?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.none


4) What is the sum of the second digit of the highest number and the third digit of the lowest number?

A.10

B.14

C.12

D.8

E.6


Order and ranking

5) In a class, Raju is ranked 18th from the bottom and Mahesh is ranked 15th from the top. 8 persons have failed in at least one subject in the examination. If Raju is ranked immediately after Mahesh then how many students are in the class?

A.41

B.33

C.35

D.40

E.None of the above


Alphabet series

Direction (6-10): Following questions are based on the five words given below:

HAL   TUH   RAC   NOS   TON


6) If the positions of the first and the third alphabet of each word are interchanged, then how many meaningful words will be formed in the new arrangements?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


7) If the words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following would be third from the right end?

A.TON

B.HAL

C.RAC

D.NOS

E.None of these


8) If in each of the given words, each of the consonant is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will at least one vowel appear?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


9) How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the word which is third from the right end and the first letter of the word which is first from the left end of the given words?

A.Four

B.Five

C.Six

D.More than six

E.None


10) If the second alphabet in each of the words is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having no vowel will be formed?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.5

E.None


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After arranged in descending order from left to right

852  943 761 642 863


2) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After the second digit dropped

58 49 61 24 83

After the First and last digits interchanged

85 94 16 42 38


3) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

The second and Last digits interchanged

582 493 617 246 836


4) Answer: A

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

6 + 4 =10


5) Answer: A

18+15+8 = 41


6) Answer: D

LAH HUT CAR SON NOT


7) Answer: C

HAL NOS RAC TON TUH


8) Answer: E

GBK SVG QBB MPR SPM


9) Answer: A

D, E, F, G


10) Answer: D

HBL TVH RBC NPS TPN

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 19 Day – 18 Day – 17
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments