SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Ox-bow lakes are formed when river is ______.

(a) Fast moving

(b) At steep slope

(c) At very low gradient

(d) At near point of origin


2) In which country Cape Comorin is located?

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) South Africa

(d) South America


3) Which among the following is a green house gas?

I) Methane

II) Carbon dioxide

III) Nitrogen dioxide

(a) I and II

(b) I and III

(c) II and III

(d) All options are correct.


4) Which of the following cell organelle is present only in plant cell?

(a) Mitochondria

(b) Cell wall

(c) Cell membrane

(d) Vacuole


5) Which of the following is a vestigial organ in human body?

(a) Wisdom teeth

(b) Spleen

(c) Thyroid

(d) Gall bladder


6) Which of the following enzyme is essential for clotting of blood?

(a) Amylase

(b) Thrombin

(c) Pepsin

(d) Renin


7) Which of the following is a genetic disease?

(a) Down syndrome

(b) Elephantisis

(c) Asthama

(d) Night blindness


8) Onion is an example of bulb, which is a modified ______.

(a) Stem

(b) Root

(c) Leaf

(d) Flower


9) Which of the following gives colour to human skin?

(a) Adenosine

(b) Thymine

(c) Melanin

(d) Guanine


10) A flying jet possesses ______.

(a) Potential energy

(b) Kinetic energy

(c) Wind energy

(d) Both kinetic and potential energy


Answers :

1) Answer: C

An oxbow is a crescent-shaped lake lying alongside a winding river. The oxbow lake is created over time as erosion and deposits of soil change the river’s course.


2) Answer: A

Cape Comorin, rocky headland on the Indian Ocean in Tamil Nadu state, southeastern India, forming the southernmost point of the subcontinent. It is the southern tip of the Cardamom Hills, an extension of the Western Ghats range along the west coast of India.


3) Answer: A

A greenhouse gas (often abbreviated as GHG) is a gas that both absorbs and emits radiation in the infrared range, commonly called thermal radiation or heat. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone.


4) Answer: B

plant cells also have features that animal cells do not have: a cell wall.


5) Answer: A

Vestigial organs are basically smaller in size and have either lost their function.Wisdom teeth is a vestigial organ in the human body.


6) Answer: B

Sol. The fibrin threads form a mesh that traps platelets, blood cells, and plasma. Within minutes, the fibrin meshwork begins to contract Blood-clotting proteins generate thrombin, an enzyme that converts fibrinogen to fibrin, and a reaction that leads to the formation of a fibrin clot.


7) Answer: A

Down syndrome is a genetic disorder and the most common autosomal chromosome abnormality in humans, where extra genetic material from chromosome 21 is transferred to a newly formed embryo.


8) Answer: A

The bulb of an onion is a modified underground stem, and the layers of the onion modified leaves which store energy for the plant so it can survive the winter.


9) Answer: C

Our skin color is determined by a pigment called melanin, and while everyone has melanin (both fair and dark-skinned people), it comes in different forms and ratios. The two forms of melanin are called eumelanin and pheomelanin.


10) Answer: D

The areoplane has both kinetic energy and potential energy.when it is in flight it will fly above the ground so it is displaced by certain distance and hence it posses potential energy as it is in motion it posses kinetic energy.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments