SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are getting married on the different months of the same year (2020) Viz., January, March, April, May, June, July, August, and October but not necessarily in the same order.

F is married on a month has an even number of days. The number of persons who are married before F is the same as after B. Only three persons are married between B and D. H is married adjacent to B. E is married immediately before G. G does not marry on the adjacent month of H. A is married before C. C is married after H.


1) A is related to April in the same way B is related to October then F is related to __?

A.July

B.June

C.August

D.May

E.March


2) On which of the following month does D get married?

A.June

B.October

C.August

D.July

E.March


3) If the persons are married in alphabetical order from January then how many persons are unchanged in their position?

A.No one

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.More than Three


4) How many persons are married between F and H?

A.Five

B.Four

C.Three

D.Six

E.None of these


5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Who among thefollowing does not belong to the group?

A.AF

B.DE

C.EB

D.GH

E.FH


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are five different wooden chairs- R, T, M, A, and S. The weight of Chair M is more than the weight of T.  Chair M has only less weight than chair S. The weight of chair A is less than the weight of chair R. Chair M is heavier than Chair R. Chair T is neither the second nor the third-heaviest.


6) Which of the following chair has the least weight?

A.S

B.T

C.A

D.R

E.Either b or c


7) How many chairs are heavier than R?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.One

E.None of these


8) As many chairs areheavier than M as lighterthan ___?

A.T

B.A

C.R

D.S

E.Can’t be determined


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A family consists of six members and two married couples. There are only two generations. V is the only daughter of X. I is the mother of J. J and K are siblings. K and H are brother-in-laws of each other.


9) Who among the following is the father-in-law of H?

A.J

B.Father of V

C.Brother of K

D.Father of I

E.None of the above


10) How is I related to V?

A.Father-in-law

B.Mother-in-law

C.Mother

D.Father

E.None of the above


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

F is married on a month has an even number of days.

The number of persons who are married before F is the same as after B.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Only three persons are married between B and D.

H is married adjacent to B.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

E is married immediately before G.

G does not marry onthe adjacent month of H.

A is married before C.

C is married after H.

From the above condition, case1 and case2a get eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8):

The weight of Chair M is more than the weight of chair T.

Chair M has only less weight than S.

S > M > T

The weight of chair A is less than the weight of R.

R > A

Chair M is heavier than Chair R.

Chair T is neither the second nor the third-heaviest.

S > M > R > T/A > T/A

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments