SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sit at the corner of the table while other four sit on the longer side such that two on each side and remaining two sit on the smaller side such that one on each side. All are facing the centre of the table.

J sits 3rdto the right of E. Both the immediate neighbours of E either sit at the corner or sits at the sides of the table. Immediate neighbours of A faces the immediate neighbours of E. G sits immediate left of C. Two persons sit between H and F. B is an immediate neighbour of both D and G. I doesn’t sit adjacent to F.


1) How many persons sit between D and I when counted from the right of I?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Five

D.Six

E.Two


2) Who among the following faces C?

A.F

B.H

C.I

D.J

E.B


3) Find the odd one out.

A.AD

B.IJ

C.CG

D.EH

E.FA


4) Which of the following statements is true?

I). C is an immediate neighbour of E.

II). H sits two places away from J.

III). B sits at the corner.

A.Only I

B.Only III

C.Only II

D.Both I and II

E.All are true


5) If all the persons sit according to the alphabetical order starting from A in anticlockwise direction then  the position of how many persons will remain unchanged (excluding A)?

A.Three

B.One

C.Two

D.Four

E.None


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Six persons namely Kamal, Kajal, Komal, Kanika, Kavita and Kapil have their exam on the same day but in six different shifts but not necessarily in the same order.

Only Kajal has an exam after Komal who has an exam at 2:30pm. The person who has an exam just before Komalhas exam just after the one whose exam is at 11:15am. Kanika has an exam just before the one whose exam is at 10:00am.Kapil has an exam just after Kavita whose exam has 2:45 hours late than Kanika. Kanika is not the 2nd person in term of giving exam. Kamal has an exam before 11:00am.


6) What is the possible exam time of Kapil?

A.11am

B.3pm

C.12.45pm

D.10:45am

E.9:00 am


7) What is the time difference between Kavita’s exam and Komal’s exam?

A.3hour 15min

B.2hour 30 min

C.Only 1-hour

D.2 hour 45 min

E.3 hour


8) How many persons have their exams before Kapil?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.Five


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

T is the father of P. W has more than one child of the same-gender but W is not married to P. Q is the paternal grandmother of Y is not the daughter of T. Either both or none of the parents are alive. There are two persons in each of the three-generation. The Gender of R and P is the same. There are two married couples in the family.


9) How is W related to Q?

A.Daughter

B.Sister

C.Father

D.Daughter-in-law

E.Can’t be determined


10) How is Y related to R’s only son?

A.Son

B.Brother

C.Wife

D.Mother

E.Sister

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

J is sitting 3rd to the right of E. Immediate neighbors of E either sit at the corner or sit at the sides of the table.

Here we get three possibilities.

Immediate neighbours of A faces the immediate neighbors of E.

We cannot fix the position of A in case (1) and case (2). So these cases are eliminated.

G is sitting immediate left of C. B is an immediate neighbour of both D and G.

Two persons sit between H and F. I doesn’t sit adjacent to F.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments