SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-54)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which one of the following is true about mixed economy?

(a) Existence of both developed and underdeveloped sectors

(b) Equal importance to agriculture and industry

(c) Existence of both public and private sectors in national economy

(d) Equal partnership of central and states in economic planning and development


2) Which among the following is the most appropriate measure of an economic growth of a country?

(a) Net Domestic Product

(b) Gross Domestic Product

(c) Per Capita Income

(d) Net National Product


3) Green revolution was introduced in which Five Year Plan of India?

(a) Seventh

(b) Fifth

(c) Second

(d) Third


4) Who among the following is the ex-officio chairman of the NITI Aayog in India?

(a) President

(b) Prime Minister

(c) Vice President

(d) Finance Minister


5) How many Miniratna companies are there in Category – I?

(a) 55

(b) 56

(c) 59

(d) 47


6) Who is the father of ‘Utilitarian School of Thought’?

(a) Hegel

(b) Bentham

(c) James Mill

(d) Locke


7) Which of the following is not a good argument in favour of democracy?

I) Democracy enhances the dignity of citizens

II) Democracies are more prosperous than others

III) Democracies resolve conflicts in a better way

(a) I and II

(b) Only III

(c) Only II

(d) II and III


8) What is a voluntary union of sovereign and independent states called?

(a) Federation

(b) Unitary state

(c) Confederation

(d) None of these


9) What is the minimum age required to become a member of Lok Sabha?

(a) Twenty years

(b) Thirty years

(c) Twenty two years

(d) Twenty five years


10) Who among the following declares National Emergency in India?

(a) President

(b) Prime Minister

(c) Central Council of Ministers

(d) Supreme Court of India


Answers :

1) Answer: C

A mixed economy allows private ownership of business, while government controls the sector such as power, healthcare etc which are beneficial for citizens. In this economy both public and private sectors exist.


2) Answer: C

Per Capita Income is a measure of the amount of money earned per person in a certain area. It is the most appropriate measure of an economic growth.


3) Answer: D

The introduction of high-yielding varieties of seeds after 1966 and the increased use of fertilizers and irrigation are known collectively as the Green Revolution, which provided the increase in production needed to make India self-sufficient in food grains, thus improving agriculture in India. It is done after Third year plan period from 1961-66.


4) Answer: B

The Prime Minister is the Ex-officio chairman of NITI Aayog. The permanent members of the governing council of NITI Aayog are all the state Chief Ministers, along with the Chief Ministers of Delhi and Puducherry, the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar, and a vice chairman nominated by the Prime Minister.


5) Answer: C

There were 59 miniratna companies are there is the category-I. PSU companies are divided into three categories: Maharatna ,Navratna ,Miniratna ( Category 1 and Category 2).


6) Answer: B

Utilitarianism began with the philosophies of Jeremy Bentham (1748-1832). Utilitarianism is an ethical theory that states that the best action is the one that maximizes utility.


7) Answer: C

Democracy is a form of government in which power ultimately comes from the people who are governed, either through direct voting or through elected representatives. It enhance the dignity of citizens but it is not necessary that democracies are more prosperous.


8) Answer: C

A confederation is more of a voluntary agreement between union of sovereign and independent to cooperate with each other. The European alliance could be called a confederation.


9) Answer: D

Article 84 (b) of Constitution of India provides that the minimum age for becoming a candidate for Lok Sabha election shall be 25 years.


10) Answer: A

National emergency can be declared on the basis of external aggression or armed rebellion in the whole of India or a part of its territory. It can be declared by the president.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 52 Day – 51 Day – 50
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments