SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Time based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Seven flights of different airlines namely Air India, Indigo, Go Air, Air India Express, Spice Jet, Air Asia and Vistara were to take off from Delhi airport to different places but not necessarily in the same order. All flights were take off at different time viz. 4:45am, 7:30am, 9:15am, 10:30am, 11:00am, 12:15pm and 2:00pm but not necessarily in the same order.

The time difference of the flights takes off between Go air and Vistara is 1:15 hour. Vistara flight is to take off immediately before Indigo. Air India flight to take off before 10am. Air Asia flight to take off after spice jet but it is not the last flight to take off. The flight which takes off at 10:30am is not Air India express. Spice jet and Air India don’t take off consecutively.


1) _____ flight to take off immediately before Air Asia?

A.Spice jet

B.Air India Express

C.Air India

D.Either (a) or (c)

E.Either (a) or (b)


2) How many flights were to take off after Air India Express?

A.5

B.2

C.6

D.3

E.None


3) Which flight to take off at 10:30am?

A.Vistara

B.Go Air

C.Air Asia

D.Spice jet

E.Indigo


4) What is the time difference of the flight takes off between Spice jet and Air India?

A.4:30 hour

B.1:45 hour

C.Half an hour

D.1:15 hour

E.3.45 hour


5) How many flights to take off between Go Air and Air India Express?

A.1

B.3

C.None

D.4

E.2


Alphanumeric series

Direction (6-8): Study the following alphanumeric symbol series carefully and answer the question below.

$ X P 4 @ ! A 7 % 2 © * R E U 1 # 8 J B ^ % G 9 6


6) What is the sum of the numbers which are immediately preceded by a symbol?

A.8

B.10

C.9

D.15

E.11


7) How many such numbers are there which are immediately followed by symbol and immediately preceded by a vowel?

A.3

B.1

C.None

D.2

E.4


8) What is the product of the numbers which comes between @ and *?

A.12

B.16

C.18

D.28

E.14


Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Some hostels in a university are located at a certain distance. Hostel A is 11m south of hostel B. Hostel D is 15m north of hostel A. Hostel H is 7m east of hostel D. Hostel E is 8m west of hostel H. Hostel C is 15m south of hostel E. Hostel G is 5m east of hostel C.


9) What is the shortest distance between hostel A and hostel C?

A.5m

B.7m

C.4m

D.1m

E.8m


10) What is the direction of hostel G with respect to hostel H?

A.Southwest

B.Northwest

C.South

D.West

E.North


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The time difference of the flights takes off between Go air and Vistara is 1:15 hour. Vistara flight is to take off immediately before Indigo. Here we get two possibilities.

Air India flight to take off before 10am. Air Asia flight to take off after Spice jet but it is not the last flight to take off.

The flight which takes off at 10:30am is not Air India express. Spicejet and Air India do not take off consecutively.

We cannot fix AirIndia and Spicejet consecutively. So case (1) is eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments