SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-54)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Alphanumeric series

Direction (1-4): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below.

N 4 * U O 5 & H # 7 9 B A $ 2 P R F G K E @ Y W


1) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.None of these


2) How many such consonant are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.None

E.None of these


3) If all the vowels and symbols in this series are dropped, then which element will be twelfth from the left end?

A.G

B.K

C.Y

D.H

E.None of these


4) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of fifteen from the right end of the above series?

A[email protected]

B.H

C.5

D.#

E.None of these


Circular seating

Direction (5-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain number of persons is sitting around the circular table. All of them are facing towards the center. B sits third to the left of D who sits an immediate neighbour of E. Three persons sits between I and E who sits second to the left of C. R sits to an immediate left of O who sits second to the left of B. Both R and I sit adjacent to each other. As many persons sit between O and E are less than one person between E and R when counted right of both O and E. At least one person sits between C and R when counted right of C.


5) How many seats in the table?

A.10

B.14

C.12

D.18

E.None of these


6) Some persons sit between R and E are same as between D and ____. When counted right of both E and D?

A.B

B.O

C.C

D.I

E.None of these


7) Who sits fourth to the left of O?

A.D

B.C

C.E

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these


8) How many seats are between B and E when counted left of E?

A.5

B.7

C.4

D.1

E.None of these


9) If L sits second to the left of D then how many seats are between L and R when counted from right of R?

A.3

B.1

C.5

D.6

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

10) Each vowel in the word ‘INSTRUCTION’ is replaced by the previous letter in the English alphabet and each consonant is replaced by the next letter in the English alphabet. Then the substituted letters are arranged in the alphabetical order from left to right. Which of the following will be fourth from the left end?

A.O

B.T

C.S

D.N

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-9):

B sits third to the left of D who sits an immediate neighbour of E. Three persons sit between I and E who sits second to the left of C.

R sits to an immediate left of O who sits second to the left of B. As many persons sit between O and E are less than one person between E and R when counted right of both O and E respectively. At least one person sits between C and R when counted right of C. Both R and I sit adjacent to each other.

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

I N S T R U C T I O N

H O T U S T D U H N O

D H H O O S T T U U

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 53 Day – 52 Day – 51
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments