SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-64)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Pentagon seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Five persons- P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting at the pentagonal shaped table at the corners and facing inside. They have a different brand bike- KTM, Hero, TVS, Bajaj, and Royal Enfield but not necessarily in the same order.

T is having Hero brand bike sits second to the right of S. Neither S nor P hasa TVS bike. R does not sit adjacent to S. The one who has KTM sits adjacent to S. Q does not sit adjacent to R. The one who is having Royal Enfield sits immediate left of the one who is having TVS.


1) Who among the following person has a Bajaj bike?

A.the one who sits second to the left of Q

B.S

C.P

D.the one who sits immediate right of T

E.None of these


2) What is the position of S with respect to the one who has TVS?

A.Immediate right

B.Third to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Immediate left

E.None of the above


3) Who among the following person are adjacent to each other?

A.KTM,T

B.Q,P

C.Bajaj, S

D.Hero, TVS

E.S, R


4) Which of the following combination is true?

A.S-Hero

B.Q-Royal Enfield

C.P-KTM

D.T-Bajaj

E.R-TVS


5) Who among the following person sits third to the left of Q?

A.The one who has Royal Enfield

B.S

C.The one who has KTM

D.T

E.R


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions. (easy)

There are six persons- P, Q, R, S, T, and U belong to a different height. P is taller than Q. U is taller than S. Three persons are between Q and P. The number of persons taller than S is the same as shorter than R. U is neither the tallest nor the shortest one. The second tallest person’s height is 165cm.


6) What may be the height of P?

A.162

B.160

C.164

D.168

E.None


7) How many persons are taller than S?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.Can’t be determined


8) If the sum of the height of U and S is 325, and S+R=315 then what is the height of R?

A.160cm

B.145cm

C.155cm

D.165cm

E.None of the above


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A family consists of six members and two married couples. T is the only son of F. M is the mother of O. R is the sister-in-law of M who does not have siblings. E is the grandfather of O. E and O are the opposite gender.


9) Who among the following is the father-in-law of M?

A.F

B.the Father of R

C.T

D.the Spouse of E

E.None of the above


10) How many male members are in the family?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

T is having a Hero brand bike sits second to the right of S.

The one who has KTM sits adjacent to S.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

R does not sit adjacent to S.

The one who is having Royal Enfield sits immediate left of the one who is having TVS.

Neither S nor P hasa TVS bike.

Q does not sit adjacent to R.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

P is taller than Q.

P > Q

Three persons are between Q and P.

P>_>_>_>Q>_

_>P>_>_>_>Q

The number of persons  taller than S is the same as shorter than R.

P >_>S/R>S/R > Q >_

_>P > S/R > S/R >_>Q

U is neither the tallest nor the shortest one.

U is taller than S.

P > U(165) > S/R > S/R > Q > T

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

U+S=325

S=325-165=160

S+R=315

R=315-160=155cm

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 63 Day – 62 Day – 61
3.5 6 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments