SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-65)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month with date puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven teams-DC, MI, RCB, SRH, KKR, KXIP, and RR are playing the match against CSK on different dates -05, 08, 11, 15, 18, 22, and 27 of October month in the same year but not necessarily in the same order.

MI is playing the match against CSK before KKR. There are ten days between the match played by the team KKR and MI. The numbers of teams play before MI is the same as after RR. RCB is playing the match adjacent to KKR. The number of days between the match played by the team MI and KKR is the same as between DC and RCB. SRH is neither plays on the 11th nor 22nd of October.


1) Which of the following combination is true?

A.MI-22

B.RCB-11

C.KKR-18

D.KXIP-05

E.None of these


2) How many teams are playing the match between DC and RR?

A.Four

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.None


3) As many teams playing before KXIP is the same as that of after___?

A.RR

B.RCB

C.SRH

D.KKR

E.None of the above


4) Which of the following team is playing the match on the 15thof the month?

A.the team which plays seven days before SRH

B.the team which plays immediately before MI

C.SRH

D.RR

E.RCB


5) On which of the following date does KXIP play?

A.October 18

B.October 15

C.October 11

D.October 27

E.October 22


Alphabet series

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

S D T R Y U K L I N G Y D A W Q E C X I Y R G L

6) Which of the following letter will be seventh to the left of the eighthletter from the right end?

A.G

B.N

C.Y

D.I

E.L


7) If all the vowels are arranged after the letter which is third from the right end (following the same order from left to right)then which of the following will be the sixth letter from the right end?

A.E

B.A

C.I

D.U

E.R


8) Find the odd one out?

A.SRY

B.LGY

C.DQE

D.YGL

E.KNG


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A family consists of six members. H is the spouse of M who has two children. M is the grandparent of O who is the nephew of L. R is the sister-in-law of L who is inopposite gender of V. L is an unmarried member.


9) How is H related to V?

A.Mother

B.Sister

C.Father

D.Brother

E.Can’t be determined


10) Who among the following person is the spouse of R?

A.V

B.The one who is the Father of O

C.The one who is the Brother of L

D.The one who is the Son of H

E.All of the above


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

MI is playing the match against CSK before KKR.

There are ten days between the match played by the team KKR and MI.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

The numbers of teams play before MI is the same as after RR.

RCB is playing the match adjacent to KKR.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

The number of days between the match played by the team MI and KKR is same as between DC and RCB, from the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.

SRH is neither plays on the 11th nor 22ndof October.

From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C


6) Answer: B

S D T R Y U K L I N G Y D A W Q E C X I Y R G L


7) Answer: C

S D T R Y K L N G Y D W Q C X Y R U I A EI G L


8) Answer: D

S D T R Y U K L I N G Y D A W Q E C X I Y R G L

All elements are arranged in S (+3) R (+1) Y form except YGL


Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 64 Day – 63 Day – 62
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments