SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

If Point N is 6km south of point M which is 8km west of point O. Point L is 12km west of point E. Point R is 5km north of point L. Point E is 11 km south of Point O. Point G is 4km west of Point R. Point P is east of point N and north of point E.


1) What is the shortest distance between point G and point M?

A.8km

B.10km

C.6km

D.9km

E.None of these


2) What is the direction of O with respect to L?

A.East

B.North-West

C.North-East

D.South

E.South-west


Alphabet series

Direction (3-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

ATE OLD CRY EAT ILL


3) How many letters are there between the second letter of the first word from the right end and second letter of the first word from the left end according to the English alphabetical series?

A.Ten

B.Nine

C.Seven

D.Eight

E.None


4) If the second letter of each word is dropped, then the letterof each word is written continuously (in the same order) to form analphabet series from the left end, how many vowels are there in the alphabet series?

A.Two

B.More than five

C.Four

D.Three

E.Five


5) If “H” is added to the first letter of each word then how many words become meaning full?

A.Four

B.One

C.Three

D.Two

E.None


Seating arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Six persons- A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around the triangular table. Such that three persons are sitting at each corner and facing outside and the remaining persons are sitting at the middle of each side and facing inside the table at an equal distance.

D sits immediate left of A. B is not an immediate neighbour of A. The number of person sits between F and A is same as F and C. B and E are adjacent to each other. F does not face outside. C and E are facing the same direction. Only one person is sitting between D and B.


6) Which of the following combination is true?

A.C faces centre

B.B sits adjacent to F

C.F sits immediate right of A

D.D and E are not immediate neighbours

E.E faces centre


7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Who among the following person does not belong to the group?

A.C

B.The one who sits immediate right of B

C.The one who sits third to the left F

D.E

E.D


8) Who among the following sits at the corner of the table?

A.A

B.The one who sits second to the right of C

C.The one who sits second to the left of E

D.The one who sits immediate left of F

E.All the above


9) What is the position of E with respect to C?

A.Immediate left

B.Second to the right

C.Immediate right

D.Third to the left

E.Second to the left


10) Who among the following persons sits third to the left of D?

A.B

B.F

C.The one who sits second to the left of A

D.The one who sits immediate right of B

E.E


Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

1) Answer: B

62+82=(GM)2

√(62+82)=√100=10km

2) Answer: C


3) Answer: C

Given series

ATE OLD CRY EAT ILL

LMNOPQRST


4) Answer: E

Given series

ATE OLD CRY EAT ILL

After the second letter dropped

AE OD CY ET IL

Arrange the letters continuously

A E O D C Y E T I L

Five vowels


5) Answer: A

Given series

ATE OLD CRY EAT ILL

HATE HOLD HCRY HEAT HILL

 

Directions (6-10) :

D sits immediate left of A.

Only one person is sitting between D and B.

B is not an immediate neighbour of A.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

B and E are adjacent to each other.

From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

C and E are facing the same direction.

F does not face outside.

From the above condition, Case1 and case1a get eliminated.

The number of person sits between F and A is same as F and C.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated, case2a shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 68 Day – 67 Day – 66
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments