SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 30th & 31st May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Action for Women’s Health is Observed on May ___.

A) 23

B) 22

C) 21

D) 28


2) Eric Carle who passed away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Director

B) Dancer

C) Actor

D) Author


3) World Hunger Day is Observed on May __.

A) 21

B) 22

C) 28

D) 27


4) Amnesty International Dayis observed on which date?

A) April 2

B) May 28

C) June 1

D) April 30


5) International Everest Day observed on May __.

A) 11

B) 12

C) 30

D) 29


6) World Digestive Health Day: Observed on which date?

A) May 24

B) May 23

C) May 22

D) May 29


7) Syria’s Bashar al-Assad wins the presidential election in __ term .

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 3rd

D) 2nd


8) International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers observed on May __.

A) 13

B) 29

C) 21

D) 22


9) Who will take oath as an additional charge of NIA?

A) Sukesh Singh

B) Sunil Singh

C) Amit Singh

D) Kuldeep Singh


10) Who has been appointed as Commerce Secretary?

A) Anand Talwar

B) Suresh Raj

C) B.V.R. Subrahmanyam

D) Amit Singh


11) Who has bagged the Europe’s Golden Shoe award?

A) Kylian Mbappe

B) Ronaldinho

C) Paul Pogba

D) Robert Lewandowski


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The International Day of Action for Women’s Health is an international observance celebrated on May 28 every year since 1987.

International Day of Action for Women’s Health Day 2021: Theme this year is ‘2021 Call for Action’.

The main objective of this day is to raise awareness on the issues related to women’s health and well being such as Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (SRHR).


2) Answer: D

On May 23, 2021, The children’s author and illustrator, Eric Carle, Passed away.He was 91.

Carle was born in Syracuse, New York.

He began writing children’s books in his late 30s.

Carle wrote and illustrated more than 75 books.

Carle’s most famous bookThe Very Hungry Caterpillar which tells the story of a ravenous caterpillar, was published in 1969.

The book has sold more than 50 million copies.


3) Answer: C

World Hunger Day takes place on 28 May with the aim of raising awareness of those who are going hungry around the world and to spur those with means to support them.

The Hunger Project started an initiative known as World Hunger Day.

Celebrating sustainable solutions to hunger and poverty is the aim of this day.


4) Answer: B

Amnesty International Day takes place on May 28, because it was on that day in 1961 when lawyer Peter Benenson published “The Forgotten Prisoners” in The Observer, which was then reprinted around the world.

He referenced the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, in particular, articles 18 and 19, which deal with freedoms of thought and expression.

He also announced an amnesty campaign called “Appeal for Amnesty”.


5) Answer: D

International Everest Day 2021 is celebrated on May 29 every year.

This day is observed in the memory of the first summit of Mount Everest by New Zealand’s Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepal’s Tenzing Norgay Sherpa that took place on May 29, 1953.

They climbed Mount Everest on this day.

They were the first humans to scale the height of Mount Everest.

In 2008, Nepal decided to observe the day as International Everest Day after Sir Edmund Hillary died.


6) Answer: D

World Digestive Health Day is celebrated every year on 29th May.

World Digestive Health Day 2021 theme is Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic.

World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to mark the 45th anniversary of the creation of the World Gastroenterology Organization.


7) Answer: B

Syrian President Bashar Assad was re-elected in a landslide, ushering in a fourth seven-year term in the war-torn country following an election described as illegitimate and a sham by the West and his opposition.

A decade-long conflict has devastated Syria as it began after the Assad-led government used deadly force against peaceful pro-democracy protests in March 2011.


8) Answer: B

The “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers”, May 29, is “an international day to pay tribute to all the men and women who have served and continue to serve in United Nations peacekeeping operations for their high level of professionalism, dedication, and courage and to honor the memory of those who have lost their lives in the cause of peace”.

The theme for this year’s Day is “The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security.”


9) Answer: D

CRPF chief Kuldiep Singh has been given the additional charge of the Director-General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) to replace Y C Modi, who will retire on May 31, 2021.

Modi, a 1984-batch IPS officer of the Assam-Meghalaya cadre, was appointed chief of the federal anti-terror probe agency in September 2017.


10) Answer: C

J&K Chief Secretary, B V R Subrahmanyam, was posted as OSD in the Union Commerce Ministry and will succeed Commerce Secretary Anup Wadhawan on his retirement next month-end.

The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of B.V.R. Subrahmanyam IAS, Chief Secretary Jammu & Kashmir as an officer on special duty in the Department of Commerce.

The ACC has also approved his appointment as Secretary, Department of Commerce upon superannuation of Anup Wadhawan IAS, Secretary Department of commerce on 30-06-2021.”


11) Answer: D

For the first time in his career, Robert Lewandowski has won the European Golden Boot.

Lewandowski not only broke his record but also became the first Bundesliga player in 49 years to claim the award.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments