SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-71)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- Niya, Anvika, Gargi, Kiara, Aarna, Hritvi, Jisha, and Ayra are bought a house on different months of the same year (2020) Viz., January, March, April, June, July, September, October, and November but not necessarily in the same order.

Jisha bought the house in September. Three persons bought house between Anvika and Ayra. Only one person bought a house  between Jisha and Anvika. Aarna does not buya house adjacent to Jisha. The number of persons who bought their houses between Gargi and Ayra is the same as between Ayra and Niya. The number of persons who bought their houses before Ayra is the same as after Hritvi. Niya bought a house immediately before Kiara.


1) Who among the following person bought house in June?

A.Aarna

B.the one who bought a house three months after Gargi

C.Jisha

D.the one who bought a house immediately before Hritvi

E.None of the above


2) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

A.Niya

B.Kiara

C.the one who bought a house immediately after Aarna

D.Gargi

E.the one who bought a house immediately before Jisha


3) How many people bought a house between Niya and Hritivi?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.5

E.None of these


4) As per the given arrangement, Kiara is related to April and Ayra is related to July following a certain pattern, which of the following is Gargi related to following the same pattern?

A.June

B.November

C.March

D.January

E.April


5) On which of the following month does Anvika buy a house?

A.September

B.October

C.June

D.July

E.November


Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A family consists of seven members B, C, F, G, L, T, and V. There are two married couples. B is the father-in-law of T who is the mother of L. V is the only daughter of G who is the son of C. F is the brother-in-law of T.


6) Find the odd one out?

A.B

B.G

C.L

D.C

E.F


7) Who among the following is the spouse of C?

A.L

B.The Mother-in-law of T

C.The Grandmother of L

D.The Mother of T

E.The Father of G


8) How many female members are in the family?

A.5

B.4

C.2

D.3

E.Can’t be determined


Inequality

Direction (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Choose the correct Answer given below:

9) Statements:

A ≤ V < N > G ≥ S; B > M > D = A

Conclusions:

I). M > N

II). G < D

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


10) Statements:

S > X ≥ W=P; R < F ≤ T < P; R > C

Conclusions:

I). S > F

II). C < W

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Jisha bought the house in September.

Only one person bought a house between Jisha and Anvika.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Three persons bought their houses between Anvika and Ayra.

The number of persons who bought their houses before Ayra is the same as after Hritvi.

Niya bought a house immediately before Kiara.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Aarna does not buya house adjacent to Jisha.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.

The number of persons who bought their houses  between Gargi and Ayra is the same as between Ayra and Niya.

From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

Statements: B > M > D = A ≤ V < N > G ≥ S

I) M >N  – False

II) G < D – False

10) Answer: E

Statement: S > X ≥ W=P>T≥F>R>C

I) S > F – True

II) C < W – True

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 70 Day – 69 Day – 68
4 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments