SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-81)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) According to law of reflection:

(a) Angle of incidence is greater than angle of reflection

(b) Angle of incidence is smaller than angle of reflection

(c) Angle of incidence is always equal to angle of reflection

(d) Both angles are always unequal


2) What is the unit of relative density?

(a) kg/m3

(b) g/cm3

(c) mg/mm3

(d) No unit


3) Which law/principle states that when a body is immersed fully or partially in a fluid, it experiences an upward force that is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by it?

(a) Boyle’s law

(b) Charles law

(c) Archimedes principle

(d) Pascal’s law


4) Which among the following is/are not an input devices?

I) Scanner

II) Joystick

III) Plotter

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only III

(d) Both I and II


5) Protocol used for receiving an email is _____.

(a) HTTP

(b) FTP

(c) POP – 3

(d) SSH


6) Tartaric Acid is not found in _____.

(a) Tamarind

(b) Grapes

(c) Unripe mangoes

(d) Spinach


7) What is the chemical name of quick lime?

(a) Calcium carbonate

(b) Sodium hydroxide

(c) Calcium oxide

(d) Calcium sulphate


8) What is the common name of CaOCl2?

(a) Washing soda

(b) Bleaching powder

(c) Baking powder

(d) Baking soda


9) In a periodic table, while moving from left to right in a period, number of _____ remains same.

(a) electrons

(b) protons

(c) shells

(d) neutrons


10) Which among the following is an Abiotic component of environment?

(a) Green plants

(b) Non-Green plants

(c) Water

(d) Parasites


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The law of reflection states that the incident ray, the reflected ray, and the normal to the surface of the mirror all lie in the same plane. Further more, the angle of reflection is equal to the angle of incidence .


2) Answer: D

Relative density has no unit.Relative density is the ratio of the density (mass of a unit volume) of a substance to the density of a given reference material


3) Answer: C

Archimedes’ principle states that the upward buoyant force that is exerted on a body immersed in a fluid, whether fully or partially submerged, is equal to the weight of the fluid that the body displaces and acts in the upward direction at the center of mass of the displaced fluid.


4) Answer: C

Plotter is not an input device.


5) Answer: C

The Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) is a mail protocol used for accessing email on a remote web server from a local client. IMAP and POP3 are the two most commonly used Internet mail protocols for retrieving emails.


6) Answer: D

Tartaric acid is a white crystalline diprotic organic acid. The compound occurs naturally in many plants, particularly in grapes, bananas, and tamarinds. It is also one of the main acids found in wine. Tartaric acid can be added to food when a sour taste is desired.


7) Answer: C

Calcium oxide, commonly known as quick lime or burnt lime, is a widely used chemical compound


8) Answer: B

Calcium hypochlorite is an inorganic compound with formula Ca(ClO)2. As a mixture with lime and calcium chloride, it is marketed as chlorine powder or bleaching powder for water treatment and as a bleaching agent.


9) Answer: C

In a periodic table, while moving from left to right in a period, number of shells remains same.


10) Answer: C

Abiotic components. The way in which plants and animals grow and carry out their different activities is a result of several abiotic factors. These factors are light, temperature, water, atmospheric gases, wind as well as soil (edaphic) and physiographic (nature of land surface) factors.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 80 Day – 79 Day – 78
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments