SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-78)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and J live on nine floors building such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on but not necessarily in the same order.

J lives on sixth floor. E lives on an odd numbered floor above the floor on which J lives. Only three persons live between E and G. A lives on an even numbered floor immediately below the floor on which D lives but not on 8th floor. Only one person lives between A and F. C lives on one of the floors below F. The number of persons living above C is equal to the number of persons living below H.


1) Who among the following lives on 8th floor?

A.C

B.D

C.F

D.B

E.H


2) How many persons are living between G and J?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

A.H

B.C

C.D

D.G

E.F


4) Who exactly lives below A?

A.F

B.G

C.C

D.B

E.H


5)  ___ lives two floors above the floor on which E lives?

A.C

B.D

C.H

D.A

E.No one


Miscellaneous

6) How many such pairs of letter are there in the word ‘AEROSPACE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as the have between them in the English alphabetical series (both in backward and forward direction)?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


7) If in the number “68715492” all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right, how many digits will remain at the same position?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.5


Direction sense

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Three friends start their journey from point L. K walks 5m in North direction then he turns to his left and walks for 5m. J starts walking 5m in the North direction then he turns to his right and walks for 5m. I starts walking 5m towards South direction then he turns towards West direction and walks for 5m then he turns to his left and walks for 5m then again, he turns to his left and walks for 10m and at last he turns to his left and walks for 5m.


8) What is the shortest distance between the final positions of J and I?

A.10√2m

B.20√2m

C.20m

D.10m

E.None of these


9) In which direction is I with respect to K after reaching at their final position?

A.Northeast

B.Southeast

C.South

D.East

E.None of these


10) What is the shortest distance between point L and I’s final position?

A.20m

B.10m

C.5√2m

D.20√2m

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

It is given that, J lives on sixth floor.

E lives on an odd numbered floor above the floor on which J lives.

Only three persons live between E and G.

A lives on an even numbered floor immediately below the floor on which D lives but not on 8th floor.

Only one person lives between A and F.

C lives on one of the floors below F. The number of persons living above C is equal to the number of persons living below H. Here Case 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 77 Day – 76 Day – 75
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments