SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 21, 21, 23, 29, 41, 52

A.41

B.52

C.23

D.29

E.21


2) 11, 18, 48, 180, 910, 5448

A.18

B.180

C.910

D.5448

E.48


3)
43, 33, 51, 133, 508, 2505

A.133

B.33

C.508

D.2505

E.51


4) 51, 56, 68, 100, 185, 434

A.100

B.434

C.68

D.56

E.185


5) 1, 730, 779, 904, 913, 920

A.913

B.920

C.730

D.779

E.904


Time, speed and distance

6) A bus covers 240 km at the speed of 60 kmph and the same bus covers 450 km at the speed of 50 kmph. Find the approximate average speed of the whole journey?

A.48 kmph

B.53 kmph

C.58 kmph

D.63 kmph

E.68 kmph


Boat and stream

7) A boat takes two hours more to travel upstream than travel the same distance in downstream. If the distance travelled by the boat is 120 km and the ratio of the speed of stream to boat in still water is 5: 1, then what is the speed of the boat in still water?

A.20 kmph

B.25 kmph

C.30 kmph

D.35 kmph

E.None of these


SI AND CI

8) Difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years at 15% per annum is Rs.123.75. Find the sum?

A.Rs.4500

B.Rs.5000

C.Rs.5500

D.Rs.6000

E.None of these


Partnership

9) A and B invests in the ratio of 2: 3 and the investment period of x months and y months respectively. If the total profit of the business is 3500 and B’s share is Rs.1500, then what is the ratio of x: y?

A.2: 1

B.3: 4

C.4: 3

D.1: 2

E.None of these


Time and work

10) Arul, Banu and Chinu alone can complete the work in 20 days, 30 days and 12 days respectively. In how many days Arul, Banu and Chinu together can complete half of the work?

A.4 days

B.6 days

C.3 days

D.5 days

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

21 + 12 – 1 = 21

21 + 22 – 2 = 23

23 + 32 – 3 = 29

29 + 42 – 4 = 41

41 + 52 – 5 = 61

The wrong term is 52


2) Answer: B

(11 – 2) * 2 = 18

(18 – 2) * 3 = 48

(48 – 2) * 4 = 184

(184 – 2) * 5 = 910

(910 – 2) * 6 = 5448

The wrong term is 180


3) Answer: C

43 * 1 – 10 = 33

33 * 2 – 15 = 51

51 * 3 – 20 = 133

133 * 4 – 25 = 507

507 * 5 – 30 = 2505

The wrong term is 508


4) Answer: A

51 + 31 + 2 = 56

56 + 32 + 3 = 68

68 + 33 + 4 = 99

99 + 34 + 5 = 185

185 + 35 + 6 = 434

The wrong term is 100


5) Answer: B

1 + 93 = 730

730 + 72 = 779

779 + 53 = 904

904 + 32 = 913

913 + 13 = 914

The wrong term is 920


6) Answer: B

Distance = Speed * time

Total time = 240/60 + 450/50 = 4 + 9 = 13 hours

Average speed = (240 + 450)/13

= 53 kmph


7) Answer: B

Distance = speed * time

120/4x – 120/6x = 2

(30 – 20)/x = 2

10 = 2x

= > x = 5

Speed of the boat in still water = 5 * 5 = 25 kmph


8) Answer: C

Difference = P * R * R/100 * 100

123.75 = P * 15 * 15/100 * 100

P = Rs.5500


9) Answer: A

A’s profit = 3500 – 1500 = 2000

(2 * x)/(3 * y) = 2000/1500

2x/3y = 4/3

x/y = 2/1


10) Answer: C

Arul + Banu + Chinu together can complete the whole work = 1/20 + 1/30 + 1/12

= (3 + 2 + 5)/60

= 1/6

Half of the work completed in 3 days

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 68 Day – 67 Day – 66
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments