SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-89)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- P to W are closing their credit card in different months- January, March, April, June, July, September, October, and November but not necessarily in the same order.

V is closing in the month which has even number days. W is closing three months after V. The number of person closing before V is the same as after Q. Three persons are closing between Q and P. R is closing either immediately before or immediately after P. T is closing one of the months before U but not immediately before U. U does not close in the month having even number of days. The number of persons closing between U and T is the same as S and V.


1) Who among the following person is closing in June?

A.The one who closing immediately after W

B.R

C.T

D.The one who closing immediately before Q

E.None of the above


2) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Who among the following does not belongs to the group?

A.P

B.The one who closing immediately after R

C.Q

D.R

E.The one who closing Two-person after Q


3) How many persons are closing between P and Q?

A.As many as closing between R and V.

B.As many as closing after W.

C.Four

D.As many as before V.

E.No one


4) Who among the following person closing the credit card immediately before S?

A.U

B.The one who closing immediately after T

C.The one who closing Two-person after R

D.V

E.R


5) How many months between W and T?

A.2

B.3

C.5

D.4

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

6) In the given number “9234785610” the position of the first and second numbers are interchanged, similarly, the position of the third and fourth numbers are interchanged, and so on till the end. Then, which of the following number will be third to the left of the number which is fifth from the left end of the row?

A.2

B.9

C.4

D.3

E.None of these


7) If the vowels of the word “SEPTEMBER” are changed to the next letter in the alphabet series and consonants are changed to the previous letter in alphabet series then the word is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following letter is sixth from the right end?

A.S

B.O

C.R

D.Q

E.F


Blood relation

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

The family consists of seven members- L, O, R, V, T, K, and S. There are two married couples. K is the only son of R who is the grandmother of O who is the nephew of S. V is the sibling of S. T is the daughter-in-law of L. V is the child of L.


8) Who among the following is Spouse of K?

A.Daughter of R

B.T

C.Father of O

D.V

E.None of the above


9) How V is related to T?

A.Brother

B.Brother-in-law

C.Sister-in-law

D.Sister

E.Can’t be determined


10) How many female members are in the family?

A.One

B.Four

C.Two

D.Three

E.Can’t be determined


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

V is closing in the month which has even number days.

W is closing three months after V.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

The number of person closing before V is the same as after Q.

Three persons are closing between Q and P.

R is closing either immediately before or immediately after P.

T is closing one of the months before U but not immediately before U.

U does not close in the month has even a number of days.

The numbers of persons closing between U and T are the same as S and V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D


6) Answer: B

9234785610

2943876501


7) Answer: E

SEPTEMBER

RFOSFLAFQ

AFFFLOQRS

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 88 Day – 87 Day – 86

3 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments