SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – Day 10

SBI PO 2019 Notification will be expected soon. It is one of the most expected recruitment among the banking aspirants. Every year the exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing. Depends upon the changing of exam pattern the questions are quite harder compare to the previous year. So the questions are in high level than the candidate’s assumption.

As per the latest trend, our IBPS Guide is providing the updated New Exam Pattern Quantitative Aptitude questions for SBI PO 2019 Day 10. Our Skilled experts were mounting the questions based on the aspirant’s needs. So candidates shall start your preparation and practice on daily basis with our SBI PO pattern quantitative aptitude questions 2019 day 10. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming SBI PO 2019.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 312, 156, 104, 78, 62.4, ?

a) 52

b) 48

c) 33

d) 36

e) 44

2) 114, 231, 689, 2761, ?

a) 9236

b) 8372

c) 10458

d) 13799

e) 8567

3) 752, 752, 758, ? , 820, 892

a) 790

b) 778

c) 806

d) 766

e) 784

4) 23, 73, ? , 1257, 6501, 39349

a) 312

b) 359

c) 283

d) 556

e) 647

5) 552, 580, 612, ? , 736, 924

a) 656

b) 644

c) 682

d) 708

e) 716

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of students playing different sports from various schools.

6) If the ratio between the total number of boys to that of girls playing Hockey from school A and B is 7 : 3 and 5 : 3 respectively, then find the difference  between the average number of boys to that of girls playing Hockey from both the schools A and B together?

a) 50

b) 40

c) 30

d) 20

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of students playing Hockey from all the given schools together?

a) 30

b) 40

c) 55

d) 25

e) None of these

8) Total number of students playing all the given sports together from school C is approximately what percentage of total number of students playing all the given sports together from school F?

a) 88 %

b) 74 %

c) 105 %

d) 123 %

e) 112 %

9) Find the ratio between the total number of students didn’t play any sports from school A to that of total number of students from school D, if the total number of students playing all the given sports together from school A is 25 % of total number of students from school A and the percentage of students didn’t play any sports from school D is 80 %?

a) 2: 3

b) 1: 1

c) 5: 4

d) 3: 5

e) None of these

10) Find the difference between the total number of students playing Billiards to that of Volleyball from all the given schools together?

a) 30

b) 25

c) 15

d) 35

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction : (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5, *5/6,..

The answer is, 52

2) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *2 + 3, *3 – 4, *4 + 5, *5 – 6,…

The answer is, 13799

3) Answer: b)

The pattern is, + (12 – 1), + (32 – 3), + (52 – 5), + (72 – 7), + (92 – 9),…

The answer is, 778

4) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *2 + 33, *3 + 43, *4 + 53, *5 + 63, *6 + 73,….

The answer is, 283

5) Answer: a)

The difference of difference is, *3

The answer is, 656

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The average number of boys playing Hockey from both the schools A and B together

= > 50*(7/10) + 40*(5/8)

= > 35 + 25 = 60

The average number of girls playing Hockey from both the schools A and B together

= > 50*(3/10) + 40*(3/8)

= > 15 + 15 = 30

Required difference = 60 – 30 = 30

7) Answer: a)

The total number of students playing Hockey from all the given schools together

= > 50 + 40 + 25 + 30 + 15 + 20 = 180

Required average = 180/6 = 30

8) Answer: d)

Total number of students playing all the given sports together from school C

= > 20 + 25 + 35 = 80

Total number of students playing all the given sports together from school F

= > 15 + 20 + 30 = 65

Required % = (80/65)*100 = 123 %

9) Answer: b)

The total number of students didn’t play any sports from school A

= > (30 + 50 + 20)*(100/25)

= > 100*(100/25) = 400

Total number of students from school D

= > (40 + 30 + 10)*(100/20)

= > 80*5 = 400

Required ratio = 400: 400 = 1: 1

10) Answer: c)

The total number of students playing Billiards from all the given schools together

= > 30 + 10 + 20 + 40 + 25 + 15 = 140

The total number of students playing Volleyball from all the given schools together

= > 20 + 30 + 35 + 10 + 30 + 30 = 155

Required difference = 155 – 140 = 15

Online Mock Tests 2019: