SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 10

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 10. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 10 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 10 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a square table such that four of them are sitting at the corner of the table and others are sitting at the middle of the sides. They are working in eight different public sector banks i.e. UCO Bank, Dena Bank, Allahabad Bank, Vijaya Bank, PNB, Indian bank, SBI and IOB bank but not necessarily in the same order. The persons who are sitting in the middle of the sides facing center and the persons who are sitting at the corner are facing opposite to the center.

R sits third to the right of O and working in Allahabad bank. The persons who are working in Indian bank and SBI are facing the same direction and sitting opposite to each other. The one who works in UCO bank sits third to the right of P. The persons who are working in Indian bank and Allahabad bank are not immediate neighbours. O does not work in Indian bank. K is working in SBI and sits second to the right of the one who works in Dena bank. N sits second to the right of Q, who does not working in PNB. M is not an immediate neighbor of N. P is facing center of the table. The persons who are working in IOB bank and Vijaya Bank are immediate neighbours. The one who working in UCO bank is not an immediate neighbour of the person who working in SBI. The one who working in IOB faces the same direction as M.

1) What is the position of Q with respect to the person who working in Vijaya bank?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combination is definitely true?

a) K-PNB

b) M-Dena bank

c) L -IOB

d) Q-UCO

e) None is true

3) How many persons are sitting between M and the person who working in Dena bank? (If counted from M in clockwise direction)

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) More than three

4) Who sits to the immediate left of the one who sits opposite to the person who working in SBI?

a) The one who working in IOB

b) The one who working in Allahabad Bank

c) Q

d) M

e) None of these

5) Who sits opposite to M?

a) The one who working in Indian bank

b) The one who working in SBI

c) The one who working in IOB

d) The one who working in PNB

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information given below and answer the questions given below.

Eight people J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are lives in nine different floors of a building such that the bottommost floor is numbered 1, the floor one above is numbered 2 and so on till the top most floor is numbered 9. One of the floors is vacant in the building. They are different in weights (in kg) viz., 40, 42, 45, 48, 52, 55, 58 and 60 but not necessarily in the same order.

The person whose weight is 40kg lives on the fourth floor. N and M lives on even number floor. P lives in odd numbered floor but not above M.  There are only two persons live between J and O. P is heavier than L but lighter than K. There are three floors between the floor does L lives and the vacant floor. K lives immediately above J. L doesn’t live above the vacant floor. The difference between J’s weight and Q’s weight is a perfect cube. N lives one of the floors below M. The weight of P and L is not 52 kg. O lives in eighth floor and his weight is 42 kg. The weight of M is multiples of 11. L lives in odd number floor.

6) Who lives immediately below the person whose weight is 48kg?

a) J

b) K

c) L

d) O

e) None of these

7) How many persons are living between O and K?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

8) Who lives immediately above K?

a) O

b) Q

c) M

d) P

e) None of these

9) Who lives in 5th floor and what is the weight of that person?

a) M, 55

b) K, 55

c) N, 60

d) K, 60

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) P

b) L

c) K

d) M

e) Q

Answers:

Directions: (1-5)

  • R sits third to the right of O and working in Allahabad bank .
  • The persons who are working in Indian bank and SBI are facing the same direction and sitting opposite to each other.
  • O does not work in Indian bank.
  • K is working in SBI and sits second to the right of the one who works in Dena bank.

  • case 1b and 2b are not statisfy the condition-The persons who are working in IOB and Vijaya Bank are immediate neighbours. So these cases are Rejected.
  • The one who works in UCO bank sits third to the right of P.
  • The person who works in UCO bank is not an immediate neighbour of the person who works in SBI and P faces the centre

  • Here case 2a also not satisfy the statement -The person who works in IOB bank and Vijaya Bank are immediate neighbours. So this case is rejected.
  • The persons who are working in IOB bank and Vijaya Bank are immediate neighbours.
  • N sits second to the right of Q, who does not working in PNB. M is not an immediate neighbor of N.
  • The one who working in IOB faces the same direction as M.

1)  Answer: c)

2)  Answer: d)

3)  Answer : d)

4)  Answer : a)

5)  Answer : c)

Directions: (6-10)

  • The person whose weight is 40kg lives on the fourth floor
  • There are three floors between L and the vacant floor.
  • L lives on odd number Floor.
  • O lives in eighth floor and his Weight is 42kg.

  • Case 1 is not satisfying the condition for only two persons between O & J, so this case gets rejected.
  • M and N are lives in even number floors.
  • There are only two persons live between O and J. P lives on odd number floor but not above M.

  • Case 3 will be dropped because of K lives immediately above J.
  • The difference between J’s weight and Q’s weight is perfect cube. So, definitely G’s weight is 48.
  • P is heavier than L but lighter than K.
  • The weight of P and L is not 52 kg.
  • M is heavier than N.
  • The weight of M is multiple of 11. So M’s weight is 55. Then L’s weight is 45 kg and P’s weight is 58 kg and K’s weight is 60 kg. N’s weight is 52 kg. So the final arrangement becomes

6)  Answer: d)

7)  Answer: d)

8)  Answer: c)

9)  Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: