SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 22

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 22. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 22 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 22 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons S, K, Q, B, W, G, T and D live on eight different floors of a building. Each one of them likes different colors namely Blue, Green, Red, Brown, Yellow, Black, White and Violet. Person name starts with first half of the English alphabetical order lives on odd numbered floors, remaining persons live on even numbered floor.

D lives immediately above the one who likes Violet. T lives immediately above the one who likes Brown. Only one person lives between S and the one who likes Green. T does not like Green. K lives immediately above the one who likes White. Three persons live between W and the one who likes Green. S does not like Violet. B likes Blue and lives above Q. The one who likes Yellow lives immediately above T.  More than three persons live between D and the one who likes Red. Number of persons live below K is two more than number of persons live above Q. K does not like Black.

1) Which of the following person likes Black?

a) K

b) G

c) D

d) W

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between K and the one who likes Violet?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) If S is related to Yellow, Q is related to Brown, in the same way T is related to which of the following?

a) Violet

b) White

c) Brown

d) Black

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Red

b) The one who likes Violet

c) The one who likes White

d) The one who likes Yellow

e) The one who likes Green

5) W likes which of the following colour?

a) Black

b) Violet

c) Green

d) Brown

e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point B is 5m to the west of Point F. Point T is south of Point F. Distance between Point B and Point F is 1m more than the distance between Point T and Point F. Point R is 3m to the east of Point T. Point Y is 6m to the north of Point R. Point P is 4m to the west of Point Y. Point G is 2m to the north of Point P. Point K is 4m to the west of Point G.

6) How far and in which direction Point F with respect to Point R?

a) 5m, North East

b) 5m, North West

c) 4m, South East

d) 4m, North East

e) None of these

7) How far and in which direction Point K with respect to Point B?

a) 5m, North

b) 4m, South

c) 4m, North

d) 3m, North West

e) None of these

8) Point F is in which direction with respect to Point P?

a) South West

b) North East

c) North West

d) South East

e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Six persons M, R, T, S, L and P have different number of chocolates. S has more chocolate than only one person. T has more chocolate than M but less has than R. P neither has least nor has highest number of chocolate. P has more chocolate than L. L has less number of chocolate than M.  M has 10 chocolates. P does not have second highest number of chocolates.

9) Which of the following person has highest number of chocolates?

a) L

b) S

c) M

d) R

e) None of these

10) If R has 15 chocolates, how many chocolate does T have?

a) 19

b) 20

c) 13

d) 9

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • D, G, B and K lives on odd numbered floor.
  • S, T, Q and W lives on even numbered floor.
  • D lives immediately above the one who likes Violet.
  • More than three persons live between D and the one who likes Red.

  • Only one person lives between S and the one who likes Green.
  • Three persons live between W and the one who likes Green.
  • S does not like Violet.

  • The one who likes Yellow lives immediately above T.
  • T lives immediately above the one who likes Brown.
  • T does not like Green.

  • Case 2(b) and 3(c) will be dropped because the one who likes Yellow lives immediately above T.
  • T lives immediately above the one who likes Brown.
  • T does not like Green.
  • K lives immediately above the one who likes White.
  • Number of persons live below K is two more than number of persons live above Q.

  • Case 1 and 2(a) will be dropped because number of persons live below K is two more than number of persons live above Q.

Case 3(a) will be dropped because K does not like Black

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

Directions (9-10):

R>T>M>P>S>L

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: