SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 Caselet

Directions (01-05): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions

There are total x students in a class. Each students like one or more languages among three languages viz. Tamil, English and Hindi. 20% of the total students like only Tamil, which is equal to the students like only English. 60% of the total students who like only Tamil is the students who like Tamil and Hindi but not English. The students who like English and Hindi but not Tamil is 25% of the total students who like Only English and Only Tamil together. 5% of the total students like all the three languages and the ratio of the number of students like only Hindi to that of the students who like English and Tamil but not Hindi is 5: 6. The difference between the students like only Hindi and the students like Tamil and English but not Hindi is 36.

1) Total students who like only Hindi is what percentage of the total students who like only Tamil?

A) 28%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 48%

E) 54%

2) Find the total students who like at most one language

A) 480

B) 520

C) 360

D) 660

E) None of these

3) What is the ratio of the total students who like Tamil and Hindi but not English to the total students who like Tamil and English but not Hindi?

A) 2: 3

B) 4: 5

C) 3: 2

D) 1: 4

E) 8: 7

4) Find the total students who like Hindi

A) 660

B) 504

C) 216

D) 256

E) None of these

5) Find the total students who like at least two languages

A) 480

B) 660

C) 540

D) 720

E) None of these

Number Series

Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 21, ? , 39, 183, 327

A) 20

B) 25

C) 35

D) 15

E) 30

7) 17, 23, ?, 78, 183

A) 30

B) 37

C) 39

D) 47

E) 49

8) 5015, 5266, ?, 5714, 5899

A) 5501

B) 5400

C) 5611

D) 5701

E) 5500

9) 1078, 1015, 920, 801, 666, ?

A) 623

B) 614

C) 554

D) 523

E) 514

10) 234, 327, 451, 606, 792, ?

A) 1019

B) 901

C) 1009

D) 999

E) 1001

Answers :

Directions (01-05):

Total students in a class is x

Students like only Tamil = 20%

Students like only English = 20%

Students like Tamil and Hindi but not English = 60% of 20

= 3/5 * 20 = 12%

Total students like only English and only Tamil = 20% + 20% = 40%

Students like English and Hindi but not Tamil = 25% of 40

= ¼ * 40 = 10%

Students like all the three languages = 5%

Remaining students = 100% – (20% + 20% + 12% + 10% + 5%)

= 100% – 67% = 33%

Students like only Hindi = 33% * 5/11 = 15%

Students like Tamil and English but not Hindi = 33% – 15% = 18%

Difference between the students like only Hindi and the students like Tamil and English but not Hindi = 18% – 15% = 3%

3% of total students = 36

Total students = 36/3 * 100 = 1200

1) Answer: C

Required percentage = 180/240 * 100

= ¾ * 100 = 75%

2) Answer: D

Required total = (20% + 20% + 15%) * 1200

= 55/100 * 1200

= 660

3) Answer: A

Required ratio = 144: 216

= 2: 3

4) Answer: B

Required total = (15% + 5% + 12% + 10%) * 1200

= 42/100 * 1200

= 504

5) Answer: C

Required total = (18% + 12% + 10% + 5%) of 1200

= 45/100 * 1200

= 540

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: E

21 + (1 + 2)2 = 30

30 +3 + 0)2 = 39

39 + (3 + 9)2 = 183

183 + (1 + 8 + 3)2 = 327

7) Answer: B

           17                    23                    37                    78                    183

                        6                      14                    41                    105

                                    8                      27                    64

The difference is + 23, + 33, + 43,…..

8) Answer: A

712 – (3– 1) = 5015

732 – (43 – 1) = 5266

752 – (53 – 1) = 5501

772 – (63 – 1) = 5714

792 – (73 – 1) = 5899

(Or)

5015                5266                5501                5714                5899

             251                  235                  213                  185

                            16                    22                    28

                                            6                      6

9) Answer: D

1078 – (21 * 3) = 1015

1015 – (19 * 5) = 920

920 – (17 * 7) = 801

801 – (15 * 9) = 666

666 – (13 * 11) = 523

(Or)

1078                1015                920                  801                  666                  523

            63                    95                    119                  135                  143

                         32                    24                    16                    8

                                     -8                     -8                     -8

10) Answer: C

234                  327                  451                  606                  792                  1009

                93                    124                  155                  186                  217

                               31                    31                    31                    31

 

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments