SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Blood relation

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight members T, M, K, R, L, S, Q and G are in a family. There are three married couples in a family. M is the father in law of K, who is the mother of Q. S is a paternal aunt of G who is the brother of Q. S is married to L. Q is the granddaughter of T.

1) How R is related to K?

A) Wife

B) Husband

C) Sister in law

D) Son

E) Father

2) How L is related to T?

A) Daughter

B) Son

C) Daughter in law

D) Son in law

E) None of these

Alphabet series

Directions (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

LGD HIM SUN PUT REM

3) If each vowel is changed to the next letter and each consonant is changed to the previous letter, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

4) How many letters are there as per English alphabetical order between the last letter of the second word and first letter of the third word from the left end when all the words are arranged alphabetically?

A) 10

B) 11

C) 12

D) 9

E) None of these

5) If the first and second letters are interchanged, the third letter is changed to the next letter, then how many words contain at least two vowels?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Floor puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons F, G, P, R, M, N, V and T live in eight different floors. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, above the floor is numbered 2, and so on. The topmost floor is numbered as 8. Each of them is in a different profession. Their professions are Lawyer, Teacher, IAS, Student, Doctor, Accountant, Commissioner, and Manager. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

M lives one of the even numbered floor. The one who is an Accountant lives on the second floor. Two persons live between R and the one who is a student. R lives on an even numbered floor but above M. Three persons live between G and the one who is an IAS. M is not an accountant. As many persons living above the one who is a doctor is same as the person living below the one who is a student. Only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons living below N is same as the persons living above the one who is a teacher. The one who is a commissioner lives immediately above M.  Neither F nor V is a lawyer. F lives above V.

6) Who among the following person is a student?

A) F

B) N

C) P

D) V

E) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is true?

A) The one who is a doctor lives below M

B) Two persons live between F and the one who is a doctor

C) As many persons live above G is same as many persons live below P

D) More than three persons live between P and the one who is a commissioner

E) Both (c) and (d)

8) How many persons live between F and the one who is an IAS?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

9) If G is related to commissioner, T is related to Accountant, in the same way M is related to which of the following?

A) IAS

B) Teacher

C) Manager

D) Lawyer

E) None of these

10) Who among the following person lives immediately below the one who is a doctor?

A) M

B) R

C) T

D) V

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

Directions (3-5) :

3) Answer: E

LGD HIM SUN PUT REM

KFC GJL RVM OVS QFL

4) Answer: B

HIM LGD PUT REM SUN

The letters between letter D and letter P is 11

5) Answer: B

LGD  HIM  SUN  PUT  REM

GLE  IHN  USO  UPU  ERN

Directions (6-10):

M lives one of the even numbered floor. The one who is a commissioner lives immediately above M.  The one who is an Accountant lives on the second floor. M is not an accountant.

Two persons live between R and the one who is a student. R lives on an even numbered floor but above M. As many persons living above the one who is a doctor is same as the person living below the one who is a student. Only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons living below N is same as the persons living above the one who is a teacher.

Case 2 will be dropped because only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons live below N is same as many persons live above the one who is a teacher.

Three persons live between G and the one who is an IAS. Neither F nor V is a lawyer. F lives above V.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 03 Day – 02 Day – 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments