SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Square table based seating arrangement

(Directions 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight friends naming G, K, M, P, R, S, T and V seating on a square table and facing center nut not necessarily in same order. Four friends areseating on four corners and four friends seating on middle of the side. They are preparing for different competition examination namely Bank, CGL, Railway, CTET, FCI, Insurance, UPSC and Stenographer.

P is not preparing for Railway.Two people sits between T and S. T sits in the middle of the side. R is preparing for UPSC and sits opposite of V. The one who preparing for Bank sits immediate left of G. M who ispreparing for CGL sits second left of P. R and M are immediate neighbors.V sits third left of G. S does not prepare for Bank.The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. G is not preparing for CTET and Insurance. The one who is preparing for FCI sits opposite of the one who is preparing for Insurance.

1) Who sits opposite to the one who is preparing for Stenographer?

A) The one who is preparing for CGL

B) The one who is preparing for Bank

C) The one who is preparing for CTET

D) The one who is preparing UPSC

E) None of these

2)  Who sits second to the right of G?

A) S

B) R

C) M

D) T

E) None of these

3) How many persons sit between R and S when counted from left of S?

A) One

B) Zero

C) Four

D) Two

E) None of these

4) Who sits second to the right of P?

A) S

B) G

C) M

D) T

E) None of these

5) Who among the following is preparing for Railway exam?

A) S

B) G

C) V

D) T

E) None of these

Order and ranking

6) There are six friends and they have different height. P is taller than S and N. R is taller than Q and L. Only two people are shorter than N. P and S are taller than R. Who among them is third tallest person?

A) R

B) P

C) S

D) N

E) None of these

Coding decoding

(Directions 7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language

‘Nature creation beauty class’ Written as ‘si  te  pa  jo’

‘Design invention identity creation’ Written as ‘gh  cf  pm  te’

‘Colorful nature bright design’ Written as ‘by  gh  si  ku’

‘Vibrant colorful graphic beauty’ Written as ‘jo  ku  nt  vk’

7) What is the code for ‘design’?

A) by

B) te

C) gh

D) ku

E) Either gh or ku

8) What is the code for ‘identity’?

A) cf

B) pm

C) te

D) gh

E) Either cf or pm

9) What is the code for ‘design class’?

A) gh  si

B) cf  pa

C) gh  pa

D) te  jo

E) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘bright’?

A) by

B) gh

C) si

D) ku

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Two people sits between T and S. T sits middle of the side. Here, we have following cases.

R is preparing for UPSC and sits opposite of V. Here, we have two more cases.

The one who is preparing for Bank sits immediate left of G. V sits third left of G. S does not prepare for Bank. Here, Case-1(b) is eliminated. From Case-1(a) we have one more case.

R and M are immediate neighbors. Here, Case-1(a) is eliminated. M who is preparing for CGL sits second left of P. Here, Case-2(a) is eliminated. Here, we have only K left so, place K.

P is not preparing for Railway. The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. G is not preparing for CTET and Insurance. Here, only FCI left for G. The one who is preparing for FCI sits opposite of the one who is preparing for Insurance.

The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. Here, Case-1(c) is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-2(b).

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 02 Day – 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments