SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number based input output

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement

Input: 9381 6978 3214 5697 8132 4239

Step I: 9831 9876 4321 9765 8321 9432

Step II: 83   87   32   76   32    43

Step III: 11   15   5    13   5    7

Step IV: 22   30   10   26   10 14

Step V:   4     3     1    8      1    5

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 7842 6731 9538 8264 5193

1) What is the average of second, third and fifth elements from the left end in step V?

A) 10

B) 7

C) 8

D) 5

E) None of these

2) How many numbers are there between ‘9’ and ‘8’ in step III?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) If ‘63’ is related to ‘64’ in step II, ‘26’ is related to ‘16’ in step IV, in the same way, ‘8’ is related to which of the following in step V?

A) 2

B) 7

C) 4

D) 9

E) None of these

4) What is the difference between the third element from the right end and the second element from the left end in step II?

A) 26

B) 37

C) 22

D) 29

E) None of these

5) What will be the result when elements in Step V are multiplied?

A) 4023

B) 4032

C) 3791

D) 3932

E) None of these

Linear seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons Arun, Balu, David, Elango, Franklin, Indhu, Hema and Gokul are sitting in the linear row. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Not more than two persons sitting together facing the same direction. Facing the same direction means if one faces north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.

Elango sits one of the extreme ends. The person who sits at the extreme ends are facing the opposite directions. Balu sits second to the left of Arun, and second to the right of David. Only one person sits between Franklin and Hema. Number of persons sits to the left of Hema is same as the number of persons sits to the left of David. Immediate neighbours of Gokul facing the same direction. David sits second to the right of Elango. The person whose name starts with vowel is/are not sitting together. Number of persons sits to the right of Indhu is more than the number of persons sits to the left of Indhu. Balu is facing the opposite direction as David. Indhu is facing south direction.

6) Who among the following person sits one of the extreme end?

A) Gokul

B) Franklin

C) Hema

D) Indhu

E) David

7) Who among the following person sits second to the left of Balu?

A) Arun

B) Balu

C) Hema

D) David

E) Gokul

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to that group?

A) Franklin

B) Hema

C) Gokul

D) Balu

E) Elango

9) Who among the following person sits immediate left of Franklin?

A) Arun

B) Hema

C) Balu

D) David

E) No one

10) Who sits third to the left of Gokul?

A) Balu

B) No one

C) Arun

D) David

E) Hema

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Step I: All the digits are arranged in descending order within the number

Step II: take only Middle two digit of a number

Step III: Sum of the digits of a number

Step IV: Twice the number

Step V: Sum of the digits of a number

Input: 7842  6731  9538  8264  5193

Step I: 8742 7631 9853  8642  9531

Step II: 74    63     85      64     53

Step III: 11    9      13      10     8

Step IV:  22   18     26      20     16

Step V:    4     9      8         2       7

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

Elango sits one of the extreme ends. David sits second to the right of Elango. The person who sits at the extreme ends are facing the opposite directions. Balu sits second to the left of Arun and second to the right of David. Number of persons sits to the left of Hema is same as the number of persons sits to the left of David. Not more than two persons sitting together facing the same direction.

The person whose name starts with vowel are not sitting together. Number of persons sits to the right of Indhu is more than the number of persons sits to the left of Indhu. Only one person sits between Franklin and Hema. Balu facing opposite direction of David. Indhu facing south direction.

Case (2) is not Valid because Indhu facing south direction.

So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments