SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-08)

4.7
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Coding decoding

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If

‘Generate pollution noise round’ is coded as ‘KYR PLG KRS TVM’

‘Street appeals generate protest’ is coded as ‘SDQ ZXA RVW PLG’

‘Manage noise level against’ is coded as ‘KRS CAE UPL VDQ’

‘Street round against heavy’ is coded as ‘TVM VDQ ZXA QSG’

1) What may be the code for ‘Heavy pollution level’?

A.CAE KRS QSG

B.ZXA RVW CAE

C.UPL KYR PLG

D.KYR QSG UPL

E.None of these

2) What is the code for ‘Noise generate against’?

A.VDQ KYR PLG

B.PLG VDQ KRS

C.RVW KRS UPL

D.VDQ SDQ TVM

E.None of these

3) Which of the following word represents the following code ‘ZXA RVW SDQ’?

A.Protest round heavy

B.Appeal street against

C.Generate street appeal

D. Appeals protest street

E.None of these

4) Which of the following word may represent the following code ‘UPL TVM’?

A. Level against

B. appeal round

C. Manage round

D. pollution level

E. None of these

Direction sense

Directions (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point T is 4m north of Point N. Point Q is 5m east of Point N. Point R is 4m north of Point Q. Point H is 5m east of Point R. Point H is 6m south of Point K. Point M is 5m west of Point K. Point G is 3m south of Point M. Point L is 5m west of Point G. Point S is 3m north of Point L.

5) Point S is in which direction with respect to Point Q?

A. North East

B. North West

C. South East

D. South West

E. None of these

6) How far and in which direction is Point T with respect to Point G?

A.√34 m, South West

B. √35m, North West

C. √34 m, North West

D. √34 m, South East

E. None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A.KR

B.ML

C.GT

D.RN

E.SH

Number series

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

723      582      673      845      293

8) If all the digits are arranged in descending order within the number then which of the following is the highest number after the rearrangement?

A.723

B.673

C.845

D.582

E.None of these

9) If ‘2’ is subtracted from the even digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from the odd digits of each number then what is the difference between the second highest and second smallest number?

A.132

B.112

C.142

D.164

E.None of these

10) If ‘1’ is subtracted from all the odd digits of each number then how many numbers have the repeated digits?

A.One

B.None

C.Two

D.Four

E.None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

Generate-PLG

Pollution-KYR

Noise-KRS

Round-TVM

Street-ZXA

Appeals/Protest-SDQ/RVW

Manage/Level-CAE/UPL

Against-VDQ

Heavy-QSG

1) Answers: D

2) Answers : B

3) Answers: D

4) Answers: C

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: E (293)

723      582      673      845      293

732      852      763      854      932

Highest number –> 932 –> 293

9) Answer: C

723      582      673      845      293

602      460      462      624      082

602 – 460 = 142

10) Answer: D

723      582      673      845      293

622      482      662      844      282

Repeated digits = 4 numbers

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 07Day – 06Day – 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF